Congratulations for the 2016-17 One Act Play Winners

The One Act Play State Championships were held in two sessions on Nov. 5 and Nov. 12, 2016.  Teams winning state champions were:  Columbus, Cook, Lakeview Academy, Georgia Military College, Kennesaw Mountain, Northside of Warner Robins, Buford and Gordon Central.  View past state champions

 

Congratulations to the Following 2016 State Champions!

November 5th Results

AAAA

  1. Columbus – “Eurydice”
  2. West Hall – “Boys Next Door”
  3. Perry – “Blue Sky Tomorrow”
  4. Troup – Book of Everything”

Best Actress: Marqesha Rogers – Richmond Academy
Best Actor: Rennan Guerra – West Hall


AAA

  1. Cook High School – “Tuesdays with Morrie”
  2. North Hall High School – “Of Mice & Men”
  3. Pierce County High School – “The Miracle Worker”
  4. Adairsville High School – “I Never Saw Another Butterfly”

Best Actress: Ashley Peterson – Adairsville High School
Best Actor: Jacob Warren – Cook High School


A Private

 
  1. Lakeview Academy – “13: The Musical”
  2. Our Lady of Mercy – “Twelve Angry Jurors”
  3. King’s Ridge – “Guys & Dolls”
  4. Brookstone – “Peter & The Starcatcher”

Best Actress: Abbey Crowley - Brookstone
Best Actor: Jackson Pratt – Lakeview Academy


A Public

  1. Georgia Military College – “The Wedding Singer”
  2. DeKalb School of the Arts – “Shuddersome Tales of Poe”
  3. Irwin County – “The Diviners”
  4. Seminole County – “The Rules of Comedy”

Best Actress: Kelsie Farley – Georgia Military College
Best Actor: Wyatt Spivey – Georgia Military College

 

 

November 12th Results

AAAAAAA

  1. Kennesaw Mountain High School – “The Boys Next Door”
  2. Milton High School – “Peter and the Star Catcher”
  3. Archer High School – “Silent Sky”
  4. Norcross High School – “Scenes from the Arabian Nights”

Best Actress: Gabrielle Diaz – Archer High School
Best Actor: Daniel Bondi – Milton High School  


AAAAAA
 

  1. Northside High School, WR – “Nevermore the Imaginary Life and Mysterious Death”
  2. Heritage High School, Conyers – “Fences”
  3. Allatoona High School – “The Miracle Worker”
  4. Glynn Academy – “Calvin Berger”

Best Actress: Isabella Pate – Gainesville High School
Best Actor: Christian Anderson – Heritage High School, Conyers


AAAAA

  1. Buford High School – “Parade”
  2. McIntosh High School – “The Women of Lockerbie”
  3. Woodland High School, Cartersville – “James and the Giant Peach”
  4. Warner Robins High School – “Putnam County Spelling Bee"

    Best Actress: Kenzie Knudson – McIntosh High School
    Best Actor: Justin Mathews – Buford High School


    AA

    1. Gordon Central High School – “Godspell”
    2. Thomasville High School – “Peter/Wendy”
    3. Davidson Fine Arts Academy – “The Crucible”
    4. Washington County High School – “Urinetown the Musical”

    Best Actress: Kiara Heffner – Davidson Fine Arts Academy
    Best Actor: Mason Dockrey – Gordon Central High School


     
    Share this