Congratulations to the 2016-17 State Literary Champions

The GHSA Literary State Championships were held March 18 at three event sites.  Congratulations to: Mill Creek, Lakeside-Evans, Buford, Columbus, Bremen, Gordon Central, Georgia Military College and Lakeview Academy.  View past champions

 

Georgia Military College

 

Lakeview Academy

 

Buford

 

 

State Literary Results 2016-17

Class A Private

Extemporaneous Speaking - Domestic
1. Steven Kemp, Lakeview Academy
2. Dylan Bridges, First Presbyterian
3. Daniel Baisier, Wesleyan
4. Trey Collins, North Cobb Christian

Extemporaneous Speaking - International
1. Dhruv Gaur, Lakeview Academy
2. Abigail Jenkins, Calvary Day School
3. Rushabh Patel, Stratford Academy
4. Grayson Ragsdale, Wesleyan

Oral Interpretation - Humorous
1. Ansley Weaver, Hebron Christian
2. Jackson Pratt, Lakeview Academy
2. Rebecca Hathaway, Prince Avenue
4. Abbey Crowley, Brookstone

Oral Interpretation - Dramatic
1. Jerrod Abee, Lakeview Academy
2. Sydnee Juleus, Savannah Christian
3. Bailey Chafin, Hebron Christian
4. Alexa Jacquitte, George Walton

Oral Interpretation - Duo
1. Hebron Christian: Ben Allee, Ronie Vega
2. George Walton: Alexa Jacquitte, Susanna Grimsley
3. Lakeview: Hayes Kennedy, Jackson Pratt
4. Mt. de Sales: Molly Craig, Erin Bunkers

Essay - Argumentative
1. Carly Wanna, Stratford Academy
2. Adam Doughty, North Cobb Christian
3. Steven Kemp, Lakeview Academy
4. Aidan Hintermaier, Mt. de Sales

Essay - Personal
1. Amy Rees, George Walton
2. Ruth Samuel, First Presbyterian
3. Abby Brunn, Calvary Day School
4. David Gordon, Athens Academy

Essay - Rhetorical
1. Hallie Reed, Fellowship Christian
2. Dhruv Gaur, Lakeview Academy
3. Hannah Chisholm, George Walton
4. Lorin Alderman, Savannah Christian

Boys Solo
1. Austin Geter, North Cobb Christian
2. Alex Partin, Lakeview Academy
3. Ben Glover , Hebron Christian
4. Caleb Raines, King’s Ridge

Girls Solo
1. Ella Welch, King’s Ridge
2. Sarah Kate Sellers, Stratford Academy
3. Abby Brown, Hebron Christian
3. Lainie Ewers, Lakeview Academy

Trio
1. King’s Ridge: Ella Welch, Caroline Barden, Abby Hall
2. Stratford Academy: Sarah Kate Sellers, Grace Deedrick, Cameron Walsh
3. Lakeview Academy: Lainie Ewers, Alison Schultz, Sarah Schultz
4. Hebron Christian: Abby Brown, Allison Chiacchira, Emma Dykes

Quartet
1. North Cobb Christian: Austin Geter, Louis Kondratev, Eli Thomas, Nate Ellis
2. King’s Ridge: Ben Reardon, Tomas De la Rosa, Caleb Raines, Jonathan Janeway
3. George Walton: Jason Dokes, Vincent Tapia, Joseph Johnson, Andrew Mappes
4. Stratford Academy: Matt Newberry, Austin Slocumb, Noah Fenimore, Walker Gibbons

Team Winners
1. Lakeview Academy - 46
2. Hebron Christian - 23
3. Stratford Academy - 21
4. King's Ridge - 20
4. North Cobb Christian - 20

 

Class A Public

Extemporaneous Speaking - Domestic
1. Chandler Pearson, Lake Oconee
2. Brooke Applebaum, Trion
3. Michael Wise, Schley County
4. Dallan Heard, Seminole County

Extemporaneous Speaking - International
1. Savannah Christian, Pelham
2. Emily Leonard, Echols County
3. Jessie Medlin, Marion County
4. William LeRoy, Lincoln County

Oral Interpretation - Humorous
1. Garren Griffin, Lincoln County
2. Doug Goodin, Schley County
3. Cidney Adams, Seminole County
4. Robert Sanchez, Marion County

Oral Interpretation - Dramatic
1. Jamie Worsley, Pataula Charter
2. Sarah Wilson , Georgia Military College
3. Faith Brown , Manchester
4. Abigail Collins, Echols County
4. Madison Frith , Seminole County

Oral Interpretation - Duo
1. GMC: Max Hopkins, Andy Watkins
2. Seminole Co.: Maddie Frith, Will Cobb
3. Schley Co.: Doug Goodin, Josh Smallwood
4. Echols Co.: Lauren Ward, Abigail Collins

Essay - Argumentative
1. Jarriquez Underwood, Marion County
2. Dae Ragland, Mt. Zion-Carroll
3. Mitch Matthews, Lincoln County
4. Christian Arnett, Schley County

Essay - Personal
1. Lacey Tucker, Schley County
1. Emma Miller, Seminole County
3. Dani Josey, Johnson County
4. Brandon Riggins, Webster County

Essay - Rhetorical
1. Ginny Calhoun, Schley County
2. Tyler Gray, Georgia Military College
3. Briana Holder, Echols County
4. Brittany Shaddix, Mt. Zion, Carroll

Boys Solo
1. Wyatt Spivey, Georgia Military College
2. Will Cobb, Seminole County
3. Nathan Holley, Johnson County
4. Ahmaad Mack, Irwin County
4. KeDarioan Harvey, Marion County

Girls Solo
1. Rebecca Brannen, Hawkinsville
2. Kiva Howard, Emanuel County Institute
3. Gina Sutton, Lincoln County
3. Anastasia Daniels, Marion County

Trio
1. Lincoln County: Mackenzie Jordan, Gina Sutton, Kyndra Sullivan
2. Seminole County: Emmalee Bell, Abigail Gratham, Kystyn Lundy
3. Charlton County: Mallory Lairsey, Amie Neumann, Amberly Harris
4. Johnson County: Bethany Knowles, Sammy Glover, Anna Glover
4. Mt. Zion-Carroll: Alie Maxwell, Brooke Brown, Jessica Lusk

Quartet
1. Georgia Military College: Wyatt Spivey, Max Hopkins, Nick Weldon, Jim Rowell
2. Irwin County: Josh Wells, Patrick Tucker, Dylan Hulsey, Ahmaad Mack
3. Seminole County: Will Cobb, Michael Brown, Jamori Register, Brandon Washington
4. Schley County: Will Cobb, Logan Hair, Jared mcAllister, Lucas Sellers
4. Wilcox County: Will Owens, Khristian Guyton, NaQuavion Murphey, Christian Jones

Team Winners
1. Georgia Military College - 31
2. Seminole County - 28.5
3. Schley County - 25.5
4. Lincoln County – 20

 

Class 2A

Extemporaneous Speaking - Domestic
1. Oven Morgan, Toombs County
2. Sammy Tomasello, Gordon Central
3. Kwasi Jones, KIPP Atlanta Collegiate
4. Jade Honeycutt, Dodge County

Extemporaneous Speaking - International
1. Alexander Bustos, Davidson Fine Arts
2. Evie McGovern, Oglethorpe County
3. Mark Lucas, Dodge County
4. Haven Hendrix, Gordon Central

Oral Interpretation - Humorous
1. Baylee Balliew, Gordon Central
2. Musumaulai Galoia, Davidson Fine Arts
3. Jack Blackstock, Rabun County
4. Olivia Cranford, Dodge County

Oral Interpretation - Dramatic
1. Quin Thomas, Washington County
2. Ava Burgess, Davidson Fine Arts
3. Mason Dockey, Gordon Central
4. Breona Simmons, Putnam County

Oral Interpretation - Duo
1. Gordon Central: Ariel Brown, Baylee Bulliew
2. Davidson Fine Arts: Alycee WIlder, Maya Brown
3. Putnam Co.: Hannah Housworth, Asa Murray
4. Early Co.: Charley Sealy, Anna Reichard

Essay - Argumentative
1. Brittany Chopra, Stilwell Arts
2. Noah Syverson, Model
3. Bryceson Oglesby, Swainsboro
4. Adoris Gibbs, Social Circle

Essay - Personal
1. Jerusalem Danielson, Stilwell Arts
2. Aubry Brumblow, Thomasville
3. Ellie Gross, Model
4. Shelbi Roberts, Lamar County

Essay - Rhetorical
1. Sarah Griffin, Washington County
2. Vuong Mai, Stilwell Arts
3. Heather Giovino, Rabun County
4. Emily Falcitelli, Model

Boys Solo
1. Phillip Lee, Davidson Fine Arts
2. Jeremiah Skinner, Putnam County
3. Joh Holland Jones, Bleckley County
4. Robert Gloster, Thomasville

Girls Solo
1. Kennedy Smith, Davidson Fine Arts
2. Katelyn Jones, Gordon Central
3. Macy Pruitt, Dodge County
4. Antonia Hardin, Stilwell Arts

Trio
1. Gordon Central: Katelyn Jones, Katie Nemechek, Elizabeth Dutch
2. Bleckley County: Dawson Greeg, Leslie Bryant, Carrie Gilbert
3. Lamar County: Margaret Henry, Arianne Tachbianan, Hannah Popham
4. Davidson Fine Arts: Lillian Kleinbub, Kaitlyn Mills, Eliza Easterlin

Quartet
1. Gordon Central: Sammy Tomasello, Mathew Sloan, Marion Dockrey, Brandon Bagley
2. Bleckley County: Jon Holland Jones, Logan Arnold, Kasey Lawson, Noah Paradis
3. Davidson Fine Arts: Frank Carter, William Sullivan, Philip Lee, Kenneth Canady
4. Stilwell Arts: Dean Griffin, Ethan Kearney, Cardell Smart, Kristian Clemons-Freeman

Team Winners
1. Gordon Central - 42
2. Davidson Fine Arts - 40
3. Stilwell Arts - 21
4. Washington County – 14

 

Class 3A

Extemporaneous Speaking - Domestic
1. Kaylen Smith, Bremen
2. Collin Hendley, Pierce County
3. Brady Holbrook, Dawson County
4. Eric Hart, Rutland

Extemporaneous Speaking - International
1. Lauren Faulkenstein, Calhoun
2. Yadielle Almodovar, Long County
3. Brandon Williams, North Hall
4. John Thomas, Cook

Oral Interpretation - Humorous
1. Josh Cooper, Bremen
2. David Fields, Pike County
3. Aly Hertzog, East Jackson
4. Christopher Bernard, Southeast Bulloch

Oral Interpretation - Dramatic
1. Madi McWhorter, Bremen
2. Mea Clegg, East Jackson
3. Claire Naylor, Pierce County
4. Autumn Nichols, Pike County

Oral Interpretation - Duo
1. Lumpkin Co.: Jordan Garrett, Marius Palmour
2. Sonoraville: Arisah Argueta, Ketie Hartel
3. Pike Co.: Madison Bush, Brooke Brock
4. Cook: Jacob Warren, Parker Brown

Essay - Argumentative
1. Albert Shin, Bremen
2. Miles Hsu, Pace Academy
3. Jacob Hopkins, Lumpkin County
4. Tridib Basu, Liberty County

Essay - Personal
1. Damara Soto, Liberty County
2. Kadie Wright, Calhoun
3. Breann Bragg, Jackson
4. Jarrett Sullivan, Worth County

Essay - Rhetorical
1. Morgan Aukes, Monroe Area
2. Audrey Marbutt, Calhoun
3. Damien Carter, Cook
4. Jasmine Ruiz, East Hall

Boys Solo
1. Williams Harden, Southeast Bulloch
2. Chris Norman, Appling County
3. William Long, Calhoun
4. Russell Spence, Jackson County

Girls Solo
1. Willie Lieberman, Pace Academy
2. Hannah Elliott, Rutland
3. Abigail McMilan, Southeast Bulloch
4. Abby Wright, Calhoun

Trio
1. Sonoraville: Madeline Fox, Savannah Hames, Katlyn Sexton
2. SE Bulloch: Abigail McMilan, Grace Tolention, Katlyn Sapp
3. Pace Academy: Willie Lieberman, Ellie Duncan, Paige Demba
4. Lumpkin County: Taylor Prest, Hall Rider, Mallory Young

Quartet
1. Appling County: Nathan Wildes, Michael Davis, Chris Clark, Joshua Ammons
2. Bremen: Gavin Gourley, Noah Thomas, Sam Marley, Andrew Weaver
3. SE Bulloch: Christopher Schmidt, N'Kyeia Hagins, Philip Akins, Abbott Siplin
4. Cook: Peyton Hudgins, Travis Paige, Bo Schramm, Parker Brown

Team Winners
1. Bremen - 33
2. Calhoun - 21
3. Southeast Bulloch - 19
4. Pace Academy - 15

 

Class 4A

Extemporaneous Speaking - Domestic
1. Derek Huell, Columbus
2. Chandler Evans, Perry
3. Jacob Zipperer, Oconee County
4. Zoe Swanna McGee, Burke County
4. Luke Daniel, LaGrange
4. Maddie Woodard, Chestatee

Extemporaneous Speaking - International
1. Sharvil Patel, Columbus
2. Will Sawyer, Perry
3. Emmanuel Fortuchang, Sandy Creek
4. Zach Deaton, North Oconee

Oral Interpretation - Humorous
1. Bennet Walker, Columbus
2. Austin Glenn, Madison County
3. Raymond Stonkus, West Hall
4. Ashley Smith, Chapel Hill

Oral Interpretation - Dramatic
1. Katie Ivey, Chestatee
2. Tristan Wood, Columbus
3. Erin Lee, LaGrange
4. Kiana Washington, Oconee County

Oral Interpretation - Duo
1. N. Oconee: Holly Mixon, Zach Deaton
2. West Hall: Ricky Garcia, Lexi Hunsbusher
3. Spalding: Daria Dozier, Isaac Garland
4. Salem: Jordan Moreno, Jordan Newton

Essay - Argumentative
1. Turner Jordan, Spalding
1. Maddie Brunning, North Oconee
3. Megan Freeman, Chestatee
4. Jacob Derry, Thomson

Essay - Personal
1. Carolina Butler, Central-Carroll
2. Marianna Hiles, Marist
3. Robin Mims, Thomson
4. Hunter Ferrell, Eastside
4. Lauren Hunady, North Oconee

Essay - Rhetorical
1. Matthew Brantley, Madison County
2. Emily Schoonover, Troup
3. Thomas McMullen, Northwest Whitfield
4. Georgia Tran, West Hall

Boys Solo
1. Jackson Harvey, Mary Persons
2. Ethan Robertson, Columbus
3. Enoch Lee, West Hall
4. Cameron Conn, Gilmer

Girls Solo
1. Kara Hammonds, Columbus
2. Melissa Simmons, Heritage-Catoosa
3. Grace Strickland, North Oconee
4. Hailey Cole, Chestatee

Trio
1. Columbus: Vivian Lee Boulton, Sierra Rieis, Kara Hammonds
2. LaGrange: Stevie Hardigree, Hannah Penn, Kaylee King
3. Heritage, Catoosa: Hally Bilbra, Lillyann York, Erin Lord
4. Spalding: Courtney Vaughn, Darla Gore, Erin Brooks

Quartet
1. N. Oconee: Ryun Crawford, Miles Peck, Carlos Tejada, Preston Peterson
2. Columbus: Trystin McCann, Ethan Wells, Ethan Robertson, Garrett Jimmerson
3. Baldwin: Addison Bell, Landon Bell, Jason Caprio, Jacob Ruddy
4. Mary Persons: Jeffery Dunbar, Jackson Harvey, Clay Moore, Beau Watson

Team Winners
1. Columbus - 50
2. North Oconee - 24.5
3. Madison County - 12
3. West Hall – 12

 

Class 5A

Extemporaneous Speaking - Domestic
1. Rebecca Walde, Warner Robins
2. Emilio de la Mora, McIntosh
3. Isabel Vicens, Statesboro
4. Skylar Breeden, Rome

Extemporaneous Speaking - International
1. Jubin Thomas, Fayette County
2. Patrick McKinney, Johnson, Gainesville
3. Jaala Alston, Statesboro
4. Quest Brown, Bainbridge
4. Liam Monast, Union Grove

Oral Interpretation - Humorous
1. Amber Johnson, Locust Grove
2. Megan Burchfield, Buford
3. Nicole Hart, Harris County
4. Taylor Farrar, Whitewater

Oral Interpretation - Dramatic
1. Justin Mathews, Buford
2. Jordan Babbitt, Starr's Mill
3. Kaitlyn Ingram, Woodland, Cartersville
4. Jaymine Wilson, Jones County

Oral Interpretation - Duo
1. Buford: Nick Clark, Alina Marosek
2. Union Grove: Kendall Carden, Alexandra Daigle
3. Harris Co.: Alex Owens, Seth Skahan
4. S. Effingham: Molly Hester, Tanner Rushing

Essay - Argumentative
1. Grace Morgan, Buford
2. Kelsey Harring, Union Grove
3. Nathan Jones, Fayette County
4. Madison Russell, Hiram

Essay - Personal
1. Giavanna Gonsalves, Rome
2. Madison Messer, South Effingham
3. Brianna Bates, Union Grove
4. Alexis Smith, Johnson, Gainesville

Essay - Rhetorical
1. Abby Grimes, Ware County
2. Rebecca Walde, Warner Robins
3. Alicia Roberts, Union Grove
4. Caroline Romback, Loganville

Boys Solo
1. Aubrey Daniels, Buford
2. Cameron Rolling, Ware County
3. Rayvon Love, Warner Robins
4. Conner Kiser, Cass

Girls Solo
1. Brooke Blackwell, Flowery Branch
2. Rachel McCurry, Rome
3. Alexis Smith, Ware County
4. Emma Skaggs, McIntosh

Trio
1. Buford: Hope Fowler, Hanna Hopper, Keighly Brown
2. Rome: Isabella Carlton, Elisabeth Ashton, Rachel McMurry
3. Ware County: Zenobia Harris, Alexis Smith, Riley Brown
4. McIntosh: Claire Avery, Joie Zhou, Zoe Vaughan

Quartet
1. Flowery Branch: Darius Bailey, Will Venson, Tyler Truelove, Daniel Kiningham
2. Ware County: Kerrington Hollis, Daniel Lynch, Bradley Cox, Cameron Rolling
3. Rome: Alan Hester, Zachary Rohner, Ryan Ward, Jarrett Swanson
4. Warner Robins: Gideon Strickland, Rayvon Love, JB Scott, Richard Speed

Team Winners
1. Buford - 40
2. Ware County - 23
3. Rome - 21
4. Union Grove - 16.5

 

Class 6A

Extemporaneous Speaking - Domestic
1. Saed Saymeh, Houston County
2. Georgia Bronson, Dalton
3. Saurabh Wakade, Lakeside-Evans
4. Ian Carpenter, Brunswick

Extemporaneous Speaking - International
1. Mary Beth Dicks, Sequoyah
2. Caitlin Pintavorn, Lakeside-Evans
3. Avery Eddy, Houston County
4. Alexa McAllister, Habersham Central

Oral Interpretation - Humorous
1. Malaikia Sims-Winfrey, Heritage-Conyers
2. Ramiro Salinas, Gainesville
3. Nicolas Perez-Carreno, Dalton
4. Dakota Graf, Brunswick

Oral Interpretation - Dramatic
1. Aleece Bustamante, Northside-WR
2. Brianna Koepka, Harrison
3. Kobe McKelvey, Douglas County
4. Grace Bullard, Glynn Academy

Oral Interpretation - Duo
1. Gainesville: Ramiro Salinas, Isabella Pate
2. Northview: Ania Thomas, Kabir Gandhi
3. Northside-WR: Terrance Shelton, Allie Doyle
4. Heritage-Conyers: Maya Laws, Ahmad Barron

Essay - Argumentative
1. Raven Hudson, Lakeside-Evans
2. Autumn Edmonston, Harrison
3. Avery Eddy, Houston County
4. Beth Belfield, Richmond Hill

Essay - Personal
1. Alyssa Bailey, Apalachee
2. Kathryn Hunter, Sequoyah
3. Jordan Levin, Greenbrier
4. London Lacoste, Coffee

Essay - Rhetorical
1. McPherson Newell, Lakeside-Evans
2. Chihye Kim, Lee County
3. Erica Bressner, Douglas County
4. Hannah Barry, Dalton

Boys Solo
1. John Haas, Sequoyah
2. Travon Walker, Bradwell Institute
3. Lathan Roberts, Heritage-Conyers
4. Adam Conway, Houston County

Girls Solo
1. Amanda Lee, Heritage-Conyers
2. Brianna Bakoledis, Habersham Central
3. Riley Ortega, Creekside
4. Izzi Robles, Northgate

Trio
1. Creekview: Elizabeth Andrews, Anna Grace Sutherland, Riley Ortega
2. Lakeside-Evans: Bella Eclavea, Isabel Flanagan, Lily Swanson
3. Bradwell Institute: Stephanie Soto-Feliciano, Lona Melber, Selena Dorcely
4. Habersham Central: Brianna Bakoledis, Abbie Butler, Kinsley Ross

Quartet
1. Bradwell Institute: DeVaury Beverly, Josiah Browne, Elijah McCann-Bell, Travon Walker
2. Sequoyah: Levi Miller, John Hass, Slade Searcy, Andy Whittle
3. Heritage-Conyers: Makhi Hamm, Josh Maxey, Lathan Roberts, Ryan Valley
4. Lee County: Coleman C. Dziedzic, C. Chase Graham, Jeremiah D. Jones, Matt H. rowzee

Team Winners
1. Lakeside-Evans - 27
2. Sequoyah - 24
3. Heritage-Conyers - 21
4. Bradwell Institute - 15

 

Class 7A

Extemporaneous Speaking - Domestic
1. AJ Cox, Woodstock
2. Madeline Alderman, Mill Creek
3. Andrew Flynn, Parkview
4. Sabia Chalmers, Archer

Extemporaneous Speaking - International
1. Meredith Johns, Kennesaw Mt.
2. Connor Buehler, South Forsyth
3. Malcolm Green, Woodstock
4. Jackson Crean, Parkview

Oral Interpretation - Humorous
1. Northie Jackson, South Forsyth
2. Allison Gibson, Mill Creek
3. Nick Haddad, Kennesaw Mt.
4. Kristen Broyles, Lowndes

Oral Interpretation - Dramatic
1. Ayana Arrington, Kennesaw Mt.
2. Christine Little, Mountain View
3. Emma Gulo, South Forsyth
4. Bailey Van, Cherokee

Oral Interpretation - Duo
1. Parkview: Jaiden Dosani, Andrew Flynn
2. S. Forsyth: Parker Hughes, Tyler Biehl
3. Kennesaw Mt.: Darrielle Williams, Amber Vogel
4. Mill Creek: Gabrielle Dillard, Elaine Whitbeck

Essay - Argumentative
1. Briana Wood, Parkview
2. Megan Burton, Grayson
3. Roy Wang, Lambert
4. Rebekah Rutledge, Colquitt County

Essay - Personal
1. Nick Lyon, West Forsyth
2. Courtney Reagan Coats, Kennesaw Mt.
2. Katelyn Jamison, Archer
4. Sophia Dhanani, Parkview

Essay - Rhetorical
1. Kiara Harding, Parkview
2. Cecilia McIntyre, Mill Creek
3. Devon Winn, South Forsyth
4. Grace Hale, Grayson

Boys Solo
1. Ethan Pound, Hillgrove
2. Shanden Vance, Mill Creek
3. Jake Eastridge, Woodstock
4. Matthew Gavilanez, Milton

Girls Solo
1. Kate Miller, Hillgrove
2. Lina Chung, Mill Creek
3. Alexandra Spivey, Grayson
4. Hailey Elswick, Woodstock

Trio
1. Hillgrove: Caroline Carden, Kate Miller, Hayden Turner
2. West Forsyth: Lindsay Boudreaux, Tess Vreeland, Brooke Sutton
3. Grayson: Kiza Surani, Yazmeen Mayes, Lyndsey Renfroe
4. Cherokee: Tessa Thornton, Morgan Powell, Morgan Jones

Quartet
1. Mill Creek: Shanden Vance, Adam Breazeale, Graydon Hidalgo, Terrance Carter
2. North Forsyth: Brody Grant, Matthew Morgan, Bryce Wethington, John Drake
3. Grayson: Ethan York, David Trantham, Tyler Kenyon, Braxton Horn
4. North Cobb: Jeremiah Franklin, Wesley Grant, Sean Lubbers, Perry Slaughter

Team Winners
1. Mill Creek - 33
2. Parkview - 26
3. Kennesaw Mountain - 24
4. South Forsyth - 23

Share this