2017-2018 GHSA Boys Basketball Power Ratings

Power Rankings As Of: 2/12/2018 1:00:02 pm

Class A Private

Rank School Region Record Ranking
1 St. Francis 6-A 22-2 15.90
2 Christian Heritage 6-A 22-2 15.33
3 North Cobb Christian 6-A 20-5 15.19
4 Eagle's Landing Christian 5-A 24-3 14.64
5 Aquinas 7-A 23-3 14.47
6 Greenforest Christian 5-A 14-10 13.08
7 Holy Innocents' 5-A 15-6 12.83
8 Lakeview Academy 8-A 19-7 12.04
9 Stratford Academy 7-A 18-5 11.91
10 Savannah Christian 3-A 14-6 11.52
11 Darlington 6-A 13-10 11.39
12 Walker 6-A 16-7 11.01
13 W. D. Mohammed 5-A 13-7 11.00
13 Wesleyan 5-A 12-8 11.00
15 Mt. Vernon 5-A 17-10 10.62
16 Prince Avenue Christian 8-A 19-8 10.61
17 Mt. Pisgah Christian 6-A 14-12 10.01
18 Athens Academy 8-A 15-10 9.91
19 Brookstone 4-A 17-9 9.87
20 Tallulah Falls 8-A 13-12 8.95
21 Fellowship Christian 6-A 11-13 8.93
21 King's Ridge 6-A 11-13 8.93
23 Whitefield Academy 6-A 8-14 8.68
24 Landmark Christian 5-A 12-12 8.35
25 First Presbyterian 7-A 11-12 8.30
25 Hebron Christian Academy 8-A 10-13 8.30
27 Southwest Atlanta Christian 5-A 10-14 8.24
28 Riverside Military 8-A 10-11 8.06
29 Pinecrest Academy 6-A 7-14 7.62
30 Mt. Paran Christian 6-A 7-16 7.57
31 Calvary Day School 3-A 10-13 7.01
32 Tattnall Square Academy 7-A 8-12 6.57
33 George Walton Academy 8-A 7-17 6.56
34 Savannah Country Day 3-A 6-16 6.55
35 Galloway 5-A 6-15 6.30
36 Paideia 5-A 6-19 6.17
37 Athens Christian 8-A 6-17 6.15
38 Mount de Sales Academy 7-A 3-21 5.39
39 Our Lady of Mercy 5-A 3-16 5.35
40 St. Anne-Pacelli 4-A 3-20 4.97
41 Providence Christian 8-A 3-23 4.55
42 Strong Rock Christian 5-A 1-25 4.01
43 Atlanta International 5-A 4-19 4.00
44 Excel Christian 6-A 0-0 0.00

44 Schools

 


 

Class A Public

Rank School Region Record Ranking
1 Calhoun County 1-A 26-2 16.63
2 Central, Talbotton 4-A 21-3 15.33
3 Wilkinson County 7-A 22-6 14.99
4 Manchester 4-A 20-6 14.95
5 Macon County 4-A 19-5 14.74
6 Lanier County 2-A 24-3 14.62
7 Montgomery County 3-A 24-3 14.47
8 Woodville-Tompkins 3-A 24-3 13.83
9 Georgia Military College 7-A 22-3 13.07
10 Terrell County 1-A 19-9 12.64
11 Pelham 1-A 22-5 12.48
12 Wilcox County 2-A 21-7 12.43
13 Treutlen 3-A 19-8 12.11
14 Clinch County 2-A 16-7 11.65
15 Dooly County 4-A 15-12 11.24
16 Trion 6-A 13-11 10.60
17 Marion County 4-A 13-11 10.13
18 Hancock Central 7-A 13-12 9.59
19 Drew Charter School 5-A 14-12 9.50
20 Fulton Leadership Academy 5-A 14-12 9.46
20 Randolph-Clay 1-A 11-13 9.46
22 Irwin County 2-A 14-11 9.33
23 Washington-Wilkes 7-A 14-9 9.30
24 Claxton 3-A 14-11 9.29
25 Mt. Zion, Carroll 6-A 10-14 9.28
26 Greene County 7-A 15-10 9.21
27 Portal 3-A 14-12 9.13
28 Hawkinsville 4-A 11-16 8.99
29 Quitman County 1-A 12-13 8.88
30 Emanuel County Institute 3-A 12-10 8.70
30 Gordon Lee 6-A 10-13 8.70
32 Elite Scholars Academy 5-A 11-12 8.64
33 Stewart County 1-A 12-14 8.63
34 Greenville 4-A 14-13 8.54
35 Schley County 4-A 11-14 8.28
36 Warren County 7-A 11-11 8.14
37 Bowdon 6-A 7-17 7.85
38 Webster County 1-A 8-15 7.74
39 Mitchell County 1-A 11-15 7.72
40 Twiggs County 7-A 12-13 7.59
41 Towns County 8-A 11-13 7.36
42 Telfair County 2-A 11-15 7.23
43 Miller County 1-A 6-14 6.58
44 Turner County 2-A 9-18 6.54
45 Taylor County 4-A 7-18 6.44
46 Chattahoochee County 1-A 5-19 5.99
47 McIntosh County Academy 3-A 5-21 5.81
48 Lincoln County 7-A 5-15 5.72
49 Seminole County 1-A 5-19 5.61
50 Atkinson County 2-A 5-18 5.54
51 Crawford County 4-A 3-24 5.32
52 Jenkins County 3-A 5-18 5.29
53 Charlton County 2-A 4-19 5.23
53 Taliaferro County 7-A 5-15 5.23
55 Johnson County 3-A 3-17 4.97
56 Commerce 8-A 4-22 4.64
57 Lake Oconee Academy 7-A 2-21 4.30
58 Echols County 2-A 0-18 4.19
59 Wheeler County 3-A 0-22 4.11
60 Glascock County 7-A 0-20 3.87
61 Baker County 1-A 0-21 3.59

61 Schools

 


 

Class AAAAAAA

 

Region 1-AAAAAAA

Rank School Record Ranking
1 Tift County 18-6 14.25
2 Lowndes 14-5 11.61
3 Colquitt County 11-8 10.35
4 Camden County 0-9 5.33

Region 2-AAAAAAA

Rank School Record Ranking
1 Pebblebrook 20-1 17.87
2 Wheeler 13-5 13.98
3 Campbell 12-9 11.22
4 Westlake 14-13 10.90
5 East Coweta 12-11 10.28
6 Newnan 5-19 6.38

Region 3-AAAAAAA

Rank School Record Ranking
1 McEachern 15-0 18.13
2 Kennesaw Mountain 18-8 12.81
3 Hillgrove 11-14 10.47
4 North Cobb 13-12 10.11
5 North Paulding 12-14 9.14
6 Marietta 7-15 8.35

Region 4-AAAAAAA

Rank School Record Ranking
1 Etowah 22-1 16.78
2 Walton 12-13 10.20
3 Roswell 14-8 10.18
4 Woodstock 13-13 9.86
5 Cherokee 8-17 7.65
6 Lassiter 3-18 6.03

Region 5-AAAAAAA

Rank School Record Ranking
1 Lambert 19-4 13.42
2 Milton 13-10 11.41
3 West Forsyth 16-12 11.30
4 South Forsyth 10-18 7.54
5 Forsyth Central 7-19 7.21
6 North Forsyth 6-19 6.88

Region 6-AAAAAAA

Rank School Record Ranking
1 Peachtree Ridge 21-3 17.71
2 Mountain View 16-5 14.44
3 Duluth 16-9 12.68
4 Collins Hill 16-5 12.54
5 Mill Creek 12-14 9.99
6 Discovery 9-12 9.18
7 North Gwinnett 3-22 6.37

Region 7-AAAAAAA

Rank School Record Ranking
1 Norcross 18-1 15.95
2 Meadowcreek 17-5 14.58
3 Berkmar 14-8 10.71
4 Lakeside, DeKalb 12-10 8.27
5 Central Gwinnett 5-15 7.10
6 Brookwood 7-19 7.05
7 Parkview 5-18 6.68

Region 8-AAAAAAA

Rank School Record Ranking
1 Newton 22-2 17.39
2 Grayson 18-6 16.01
3 Shiloh 11-11 12.33
4 Rockdale County 15-11 11.71
5 Archer 14-12 10.04
6 South Gwinnett 10-16 8.74

48 Schools