2017-2018 GHSA Girls Basketball Power Ratings

Power Rankings As Of: 2/12/2018 1:00:05 pm

Class A Private

Rank School Region Record Ranking
1 Holy Innocents' 5-A 23-1 19.29
2 St. Francis 6-A 20-2 16.39
3 Wesleyan 5-A 20-4 15.96
4 Calvary Day School 3-A 24-2 15.36
5 Our Lady of Mercy 5-A 15-2 14.86
6 Stratford Academy 7-A 24-2 14.24
7 Prince Avenue Christian 8-A 24-2 13.81
8 Christian Heritage 6-A 18-6 12.65
9 Athens Academy 8-A 23-4 12.20
10 Paideia 5-A 19-8 11.77
11 Eagle's Landing Christian 5-A 16-7 11.42
12 Pinecrest Academy 6-A 15-8 11.26
13 Landmark Christian 5-A 15-8 11.07
14 Savannah Country Day 3-A 16-8 10.68
15 Lakeview Academy 8-A 16-8 10.19
16 Fellowship Christian 6-A 12-9 10.13
17 Savannah Christian 3-A 13-9 10.06
18 Galloway 5-A 16-7 10.01
19 Tattnall Square Academy 7-A 14-11 9.88
20 George Walton Academy 8-A 11-10 8.78
21 Mount de Sales Academy 7-A 11-13 8.53
22 Mt. Paran Christian 6-A 13-11 8.15
23 Greenforest Christian 5-A 9-11 7.87
24 Darlington 6-A 9-13 7.53
25 Mt. Pisgah Christian 6-A 10-16 6.95
26 Tallulah Falls 8-A 9-15 6.85
27 Walker 6-A 11-16 6.73
28 Southwest Atlanta Christian 5-A 7-16 6.33
29 Mt. Vernon 5-A 5-14 6.30
30 King's Ridge 6-A 8-16 6.29
31 Athens Christian 8-A 6-17 5.96
31 Atlanta International 5-A 6-11 5.96
33 Strong Rock Christian 5-A 8-15 5.91
34 Brookstone 4-A 8-15 5.73
35 First Presbyterian 7-A 5-17 5.71
36 Hebron Christian Academy 8-A 5-19 5.40
37 North Cobb Christian 6-A 4-15 4.95
38 Aquinas 7-A 4-18 4.70
39 Providence Christian 8-A 0-25 4.05
40 Whitefield Academy 6-A 0-17 3.82
41 W. D. Mohammed 5-A 1-19 3.80
42 St. Anne-Pacelli 4-A 1-5 2.61
43 Excel Christian 6-A 0-0 0.00

43 Schools

 


 

Class A Public

Rank School Region Record Ranking
1 Greenville 4-A 24-2 16.17
2 Telfair County 2-A 25-2 16.15
3 Terrell County 1-A 23-4 14.95
4 Wheeler County 3-A 19-4 14.28
5 Pelham 1-A 26-2 13.55
6 Wilcox County 2-A 22-5 13.44
7 Bowdon 6-A 22-5 13.26
8 Marion County 4-A 19-5 12.51
9 Georgia Military College 7-A 22-3 12.39
10 Macon County 4-A 20-5 12.27
11 Emanuel County Institute 3-A 15-6 11.51
12 Woodville-Tompkins 3-A 17-10 10.99
13 Turner County 2-A 18-8 10.58
14 Central, Talbotton 4-A 14-7 10.30
15 Taylor County 4-A 14-10 9.86
16 Quitman County 1-A 18-8 9.85
17 Calhoun County 1-A 17-10 9.84
18 Washington-Wilkes 7-A 15-8 9.75
19 Gordon Lee 6-A 15-11 9.08
20 Manchester 4-A 9-13 8.85
21 Greene County 7-A 12-12 8.72
22 Glascock County 7-A 11-8 8.58
23 Mitchell County 1-A 14-10 8.53
24 Echols County 2-A 9-11 8.17
25 Clinch County 2-A 11-15 8.09
26 Johnson County 3-A 9-12 8.02
27 Lake Oconee Academy 7-A 11-13 7.90
28 Hancock Central 7-A 11-14 7.84
29 Dooly County 4-A 13-15 7.80
30 Lanier County 2-A 12-14 7.55
31 Treutlen 3-A 7-18 7.17
32 Wilkinson County 7-A 5-19 7.13
33 Irwin County 2-A 9-14 7.09
34 Twiggs County 7-A 8-17 6.96
35 Baker County 1-A 9-15 6.94
36 McIntosh County Academy 3-A 8-16 6.93
37 Miller County 1-A 6-14 6.87
38 Trion 6-A 11-13 6.53
39 Randolph-Clay 1-A 8-17 6.40
40 Stewart County 1-A 9-15 6.26
41 Schley County 4-A 7-16 6.01
42 Jenkins County 3-A 8-15 5.93
43 Claxton 3-A 5-21 5.82
44 Seminole County 1-A 4-18 5.74
45 Commerce 8-A 9-18 5.65
46 Montgomery County 3-A 6-19 5.49
47 Charlton County 2-A 2-20 5.46
48 Towns County 8-A 5-18 5.25
49 Elite Scholars Academy 5-A 5-15 5.20
50 Atkinson County 2-A 1-20 4.98
51 Hawkinsville 4-A 0-25 4.80
52 Webster County 1-A 3-18 4.65
53 Crawford County 4-A 2-23 4.60
54 Mt. Zion, Carroll 6-A 1-22 4.39
55 Portal 3-A 1-26 4.30
56 Drew Charter School 5-A 3-21 4.17
57 Lincoln County 7-A 1-17 4.02
58 Chattahoochee County 1-A 0-24 3.88
59 Warren County 7-A 1-19 3.63
60 Taliaferro County 7-A 0-0 0.00

60 Schools

 


 

Class AAAAAAA

 

Region 1-AAAAAAA

Rank School Record Ranking
1 Lowndes 18-5 15.03
2 Colquitt County 16-5 13.79
3 Camden County 10-8 13.26
4 Tift County 15-12 12.36

Region 2-AAAAAAA

Rank School Record Ranking
1 Westlake 22-0 18.73
2 Wheeler 16-7 12.58
3 Campbell 15-8 11.55
4 Pebblebrook 16-10 10.60
5 Newnan 8-16 8.67
6 East Coweta 6-19 6.60

Region 3-AAAAAAA

Rank School Record Ranking
1 McEachern 15-2 17.75
2 Hillgrove 17-7 14.58
3 North Cobb 18-7 12.76
4 Marietta 15-12 11.64
5 Kennesaw Mountain 11-13 9.25
6 North Paulding 6-17 7.94

Region 4-AAAAAAA

Rank School Record Ranking
1 Cherokee 24-2 16.99
2 Woodstock 16-10 11.04
3 Roswell 13-11 10.21
4 Lassiter 10-11 8.14
5 Walton 8-17 7.20
6 Etowah 6-20 6.82

Region 5-AAAAAAA

Rank School Record Ranking
1 North Forsyth 21-1 15.91
2 Lambert 16-10 12.42
3 South Forsyth 15-9 11.36
4 Forsyth Central 11-14 6.31
5 Milton 1-18 5.28
6 West Forsyth 4-21 5.16

Region 6-AAAAAAA

Rank School Record Ranking
1 Collins Hill 21-1 18.71
2 Mountain View 16-7 12.73
3 Mill Creek 15-10 11.63
4 North Gwinnett 15-11 10.44
5 Duluth 7-14 9.44
6 Peachtree Ridge 10-15 7.93
7 Discovery 8-16 6.86

Region 7-AAAAAAA

Rank School Record Ranking
1 Norcross 21-1 16.85
2 Parkview 17-10 11.64
3 Brookwood 16-10 11.54
4 Central Gwinnett 12-14 8.49
5 Lakeside, DeKalb 10-13 6.17
6 Berkmar 2-19 4.68
7 Meadowcreek 1-17 4.43

Region 8-AAAAAAA

Rank School Record Ranking
1 South Gwinnett 20-2 17.03
2 Newton 21-2 16.41
3 Grayson 16-10 13.40
4 Archer 11-13 10.99
5 Rockdale County 12-12 8.74
6 Shiloh 4-16 6.10

48 Schools