2019 Literary Area Assignments

Literary Areas for 2019 (revised 1/22/19)

Area Coordinators

Class 7A

Region 1

Camden
Colquitt Co
Lowndes
Tift Co

Region 2

Pebblebrook
Wheeler

Region 3

Hillgrove
Kennesaw Mtn
McEachern
North Cobb
North Paulding

Region 4

Cherokee
Etowah
Roswell
Woodstock

Region 5

Forsyth Central
Lambery
Milton
North Forsyth
South Forsyth
West Forsyth

Region 6

Collins Hill
Discovery
Mill Creek
Mountain View

Region 7

Brookwood
Parkview

Region 8

Archer
Grayson
Newton
Rockdale County
Shiloh
South Gwinnett
 

Class 6A

Region 1

Coffee
Houston Co
Lee Co
Northside
Valdosta

Region 2

Bradwell Institute
Brunswick
Glynn Acad
Richmond Hill

Region 3

Greenbrier
Grovetown
Heritage, Conyers
Lakeside, Evans

Area 4

Alexander
Douglas Co
Mays
Northgate
South Paulding
Sprayberry

Area 5

Allatoona
Creekview
Dalton
Harrison
John's Creek
Northview
Osborne
River Ridge
Sequoyah

Region 6

Apalachee
Gainesville
Habersham Central
Lanier
 

   

Class 5A

Region 1

Bainbridge
Harris Co
Thomas Co Central
Veterans
Warner Robins

Region 2

South Effingham
Statesboro
Ware Co
Wayne Co

Region 3

Fayette Co
McIntosh
Starr's Mill
Whitewater

Region 4

Dutchtown
Eagle's Landing
Jones Co
Locust Grove
Ola
Union Grove
Woodland, Stockbridge

Region 5

Arabia Mountain
Columbia
Miller Grove
Southwest DeKalb

 

 

Area 7

Cass
Carrollton
East Paulding
Hiram
Lithia Springs
Paulding Co
Rome
Villa Rica
Woodland, Cartersville

Region 8

Buford
Cedar Shoals
Clarke Central
Johnson, Gainesville
Loganville

Class 4A

Region 1

Americus-Sumter
Cairo
Carver, Columbus
Hardaway
Northside, Columbus
Westover

Region 2

Howard
Mary Persons
Perry
Spalding
Upson-Lee
West Laurens

Region 3

Baldwin
Burke Co
Cross Creek
Richmond Academy
Thompson

Region 4

Dutchtown
Eastside
Hampton
Henry Co
Salem

Region 5

Cartersville
Cedartown
Central, Carroll
Chapel Hill
LaGrange
Sandy Creek
Troup

Region 6

Gilmer
Heritage, Catoosa
LaFayette
Northwest Whitfield
Pickens
Ridgeland
Southeast Whitfield

Region 7

Blessed Trinity
Chestatee
Flowery Branch
Marist
West Hall
White Co

Region 8

Jefferson
Madison Co
North Oconee
Oconee Co
Stephens Co

Class 3A

Region 1

Cook
Crisp Co
Worth Co

Region 2

Appling Co
Brantley Co
Liberty Co
Long Co
Pierce Co
Tattnall Co

Region 3

Beach
Jenkins
Southeast Bulloch
Windsor Forest

Region 4

Jackson
Kendrick
Peach Co
Pike Co
Rutland

Region 5

Pace Academy

Region 6

Adairsville
Calhoun
Coahulla Creek
Haralson Co
Murray Co
North Murray
Ringgold
Sonoraville

Region 7

Dawson Co
East Hall
Fannin Co
GAC
Lumpkin Co
North Hall

Region 8

East Jackson
Franklin Co
Jackson Co
Monroe Area
Morgan Co

Class 2A

Region 1

Berrien
Early Co
Fitzgerald
Thomasville

Region 2

Bryan County
Jeff Davis
Metter
Toombs County
Vidalia

Region 3

Bleckley Co
Dodge Co
East Laurens
Washington Co

Region 4

Davidson Fine Arts
Harlem
Jefferson Co

Region 5

Bremen
Callaway
Jordan
Lamar Co
Temple

Area 6

Elbert Co
KIPP Collegiate
Monticello
Oglethorpe Co
Putnam Co
Rabun Co
Social Circle
South Atlanta
Stillwell Arts

Region 7

Armuchee
Chattooga
Coosa
Dade Co
Gordon Central
Model
Pepperell
Rockmart

 

Class A Public

Area 1

Baconton Charter
Calhoun County
Miller Co
Patuala Charter
Pelham
Seminole Co
Webster Co

Area 2

Atkinson Co
Charlton Co
Clinch Co
Echols Co
Irwin Co
Telfair Co
Turner Co
Wilcox Co

Area 3

Claxton
ECI
Johnson Co
McIntosh Co Adademy
Portal
Treutlen Co
Wheeler Co

Area 4

Dooly Co
Furlow Charter
Hawkinsville
Macon Co
Manchester
Marion Co
Mt. Zion, Carroll
Rainey-McCullers
Schley Co
Taylor County
Trion

Area 5

Atlanta Classical Academy
Commerce
Drew Charter
GMC
Lake Oconee Academy
Lincoln Co
Towns Co
Twiggs Co
Warren Co
Washington-Wilkes

 

 

 

Class A Private

Area 1

Brookstone
Holy Innocents
St. Anne Pacelli
Trinity Christian
Walker
Wesleyan

Area 2

Excel Chr
Fellowship Chr
Kings Ridge Chr
North Cobb Chr
Southwest Atlanta Chr
Stong Rock Christian

Area 3

Calvery Day
FPD
Mount de Sales
Savannah Chr
Savannah Country Day
Stratford Adademy
Tattnall Square Academy

Area 4

Athens Academy
Athens Chr
George Walton Academy
Hebron Chr
Lakeview Academy
Prince Avenue Chr
Providence Chr