2020-2021 State Literary Results

A Private

Extemporaneous Speaking - Domestic
1.  Noah Caplan  Lakeview Academy
2.  Hendley Jones  Prince Avenue Christian
3.  Evan Smallwood  Brookstone
4.  Lucy Smith Biomiller  Savannah Christian

Extemporaneous Speaking - International
1.  McKena Helms  George Walton Academy
2.  Garv Gaur  Lakeview Academy
3.  Chris Jenkins  Savannah Christian

Oral Interpretation - Humorous
1.  Angela Lynden  Lakeview Academy
2.  Olivia Arata  Brookstone
3.  Cooper Capps  Prince Avenue Christian
4.  Amariah Simmons  Christian Heritage

Oral Interpretation - Dramatic
1.  Davidson Filson  Lakeview Academy
2.  Natalie Schroeder  Prince Avenue Christian
3.  Saige Wales  Savannah Christian
4.  Cyra Kaikobad  Christian Heritage

Oral Interpretation - Duo
1.  Davison Filson and Ari Mkels  Lakeview Academy
2.  Ayo Oloyede and Harry Graham  Brookstone
3.  Taylor Shults and Sarah Hagan  Savannah Christian
4.  Walker Johnson and Hendley Jones  Prince Avenue Christian

Essay - Argumentative
1.  Gian Luca Di Lenardo  Wesleyan
2.  Allie Baja  Savannah Christian
3.  Erin Higgins  Christian Heritage
4.  Genesis Woods  Brookstone

Essay - Personal
1.  Tori Hedlund  Wesleyan
2.  Will Brown  Christian Heritage
3.  Ella Crowley  Brookstone
4.  Makena Pearce  King's Ridge

Essay - Rhetorical
1.  Claire McNulty  George Walton Academy
2.  Jordan Schooley  Savannah Christian
3.  Ava Poteet  Christian Heritage
4.  Stella Yancey  Brookstone

Boys Solo
1.  Zach Russell  Wesleyan
2.  Landon Clark  North Cobb Christian
3.  Ayo Oloyede  Brookstone
4.  Braden Byram  Athens Christian

Girls Solo
1.  Haidyn Bye  King's Ridge
2.  Emma Allen  Prince Avenue Christian
3.  Mia Vongsavang  Brookstone
4.  Tori Hedlund  Wesleyan

Trio
1.  Christian Heritage: Alex Kinsey, Sophia Laboy, Madeleine Protor
2.  Prince Avenue Christian: Emma Allen, Claire Gann, Kaylor Jones
3.  King's Ridge: Alessandra Cawley, Makena Pearce, Lily Gardiner
4.  Wesleyan: Brenna McConnell, Gigi Alembik, Siobhan Davenport

Quartet
1.  King's Ridge: Luke Michaelis, Garrett Bye, Ryder Thomason, Logan Rawson
2.  Wesleyan: William Sabonis-Charlae, Carson Green, Gian Luce di Lenardo, Zach Russell
3.  George Walton Academy: Brooks Does, Mac Geoffroy, Jack Boyer, Michael Mealor
4.  Savannah Christian: Lane McCullough, Michael Doyle, Ben Templeton, James Stregth

Team Winners
1.  Lakeview Academy - 33
2.  Wesleyan - 28
3.  Brookstone - 24
3.  Prince Avenue Christian - 24

A Public

Extemporaneous Speaking - Domestic
1.  Cole Rogers  Georgia Military College
2.  Kirsten Ogleby  Social Circle
3.  Jordyn Faucette  Taylor County
4.  KaShawn Myers  Drew Charter School

Extemporaneous Speaking - International
1.  Allie Hodges  Crawford County
2.  Will Pace  Seminole County
3.  Madison McDonald  Commerce
4.  Kevin Lorado  Telfair County

Oral Interpretation - Humorous
1.  David Pollock  Seminole County
2.  Alexis Waldroup  Georgia Military College
3.  Jordan Lumpkin  Barrow
4.  Emma Grace Tudor  Echols County

Oral Interpretation - Dramatic
1.  Caden Kearns  Seminole County
2.  Madison Farnham  Commerce
3.  Josey Maddox  Georgia Military College
4.  Madelyn Rayner  Dublin

Oral Interpretation - Duo
1.  Gus Nobles and Wyatt Baugh  Georgia Military College
2.  Davis Pollock and Kaden Kearns  Seminole County
3.  Brooke Pike and Lily Harbuck  Schley County
4.  Ezekiel Galarza and Hana Missildune  Echols County

Essay - Argumentative
1.  Caleb Hammond  Armuchee
2.  Isaac Brown  Irwin County
3.  Mallory Meeks  Furlow Charter
4.  Nikki Cumba  Georgia Military College
4.  Tegan Rigdon  Wheeler County

Essay - Personal
1.  Crystal Lyons  Baconton
2.  Molly Bridges  Wheeler County
3.  Logan Michum  Georgia Military College
4.  Gracie Morris  Irwin County

Essay - Rhetorical
1.  Alex Turner  Crawford County
2.  Ethan McGhee  Armuchee
3.  Jasmine Kilheffer  Furlow Charter
4.  Alanna Diaz  Atkinson County

Boys Solo
1.  Isaaiah Wilson  Georgia Military College
2.  Holden Williams  Commerce
3.  Ja'Quan Smiley  Telfair County
4.  Perry Coggins  Echols County
4.  Jayvione King  Seminole County

Girls Solo
1.  Madison Chambers  Social Circle
2.  Emerson Ivey  Georgia Military College
3.  Hannah Williams  Telfair County
4.  Macy Batchelor  Seminole County

Trio
1.  Social Circle: Madison Chambers, Caroline Anderson, Sarah Ray
2.  Georgia Military College: Abbigail Johnson, Gabrielle Sowell, Logan Mitchum
2.  Seminole County: Macy Batchelor, Jobeth Kelley, Maranda Brown
4.  Charlton County: Jolie Pickren, Delaney Rigdon, Addie Jacoby

Quartet
1.  Seminole County: Jayvione King, Zaravion Calloway, David Pollack, Caden Kearns
2.  Georgia Military College: Isaaiah Wilson, Gus Nobles, Wyatt Baugh, Preston Raburn
3.  Lake Oconee Academy: Walker Cannon, Lucas Minton, Jacob Moore, Braden Strickland
4.  Charlton County: Lucas Johnson, Tanner Murray, Judson Graham, Jonah Capps

Team Winners
1.  Georgia Military College - 46.5
2.  Seminole County - 36.5
3.  Social Circle - 19
4.  Crawford County - 14

AA

Extemporaneous Speaking - Domestic
1.  Ella Millere  Thomasville
2.  Lindsey Lowrance  Gordon Central
3.  Kevin Thomas  Bremen
4.  Willow Fisher  Rabun County

Extemporaneous Speaking - International
1.  Ryan Varma  Pace Academy
2.  Catherine Hughes  Gordon Central
3.  Justin Shin  Bremen
4.  Charlie Brewer  Oglethorpe County

Oral Interpretation - Humorous
1.  Olivia Reaves  Bremen
1.  Aubry Dorsey  Gordon Central
3.  Myles Butler  Stilwell Arts
4.  Eli Griffin  Thomasville

Oral Interpretation - Dramatic
1.  Brenden White  Stilwell Arts
2.  Sydney Rainwater  Gordon Central
3.  Jessica Friedl  Bremen
4.  Keyes Sanders  Vidalia

Oral Interpretation - Duo
1.  Preston Moore and Abbie Sailors  Bremen
2.  Dottie McDaniel and Alan Johnson  Vidalia
3.  Adam Bramlett and Lilli Chase  Rabun County
4.  Carson Cochran and Ellie Griffin  Thomasville

Essay - Argumentative
1.  Cle Summerville  Bremen
2.  Abigail page  Rabun County
3.  Roman Edwards  Vidalia
4.  Olivia Ulman  Pace Academy

Essay - Personal
1.  Lainey Richardson  Gordon Central
2.  Chloe Collins  East Laurens
3.  Kailey Covera  Haralson County
4.  Hannah White  Pace Academy

Essay - Rhetorical
1.  Elise Larson  Bremen
2.  Tyler Wallace  Putnam County
3.  Mikkelle Peters  Vidalia
4.  Jordan Rhoden  Dade County

Boys Solo
1.  Carter Nelson  Pepperell
1.  John Graham  Jeff Davis
3.  Grady Taylor  Washington County
4.  Griffyn Bishop  Bremen

Girls Solo
1.  Tricia Dobson  Pepperell
2.  Julianna Watson  Thomasville
3.  Lilli Flanders  Putnam County
4.  Chole Mullis  Bleckley County

Trio
1.  Gordon Central: Hailey Sloan, Itzel Lopez, Aubry Dorsey
2.  Elbert County: Emma Williams, Abigail Rushing, Lana Stelter
3.  Washington County: Taylor Smith, Sarah Horton, Sydney Barrett
4.  Thomasville: Julliana Watson, Jacelyn Watson, Aubrey Kinard

Quartet
1.  Gordon Central: Luke Hare, Seth Hare, Jude Clance, Heath Richardson
2.  Bremen: Gianni Mastroserio, Zakkary Bianchi, Griffin Bishop, Dean Girly
3.  Washington County: Grady Taylor, Hezekiah Sutton, Chris Morris, Jayden Thompson
4.  Vidalia: Landry Wheeler, Andrew Davis, Micah Davis Brown, Reagan Miller

Team Winners
1.  Bremen - 44
2.  Gordon Central - 42
3.  Thomasville - 15
4.  Pepperell - 14

AAA

Extemporaneous Speaking - Domestic
1.  Christopher Bailey  Morgan County
2.  Triston Wilkerson  Appling County
2.  Kharissa Bender  Greater Atlanta Christian
4.  Boaz Whealey  Murray County

Extemporaneous Speaking - International
1.  Ella Stillion Southard  Oconee County
2.  William Gray  Pike County
3.  John Davis  North Murray
4.  Austin Sprinkle  Pierce County

Oral Interpretation - Humorous
1.  Anna Edwards  Pike County
2.  Trevor Arnold  Ringgold
3.  Nathan Powers  Oconee County
4.  Santos Cruz  Southeast Bulloch

Oral Interpretation - Dramatic
1.  Aubrey Helson  Ringgold
2.  Tristan Sojka  Southeast Bulloch
3.  Ellie Atkins  Oconee County
4.  Tristin Thompson  Pierce County

Oral Interpretation - Duo
1.  W. Forgey, E. Talley  Ringgold
2.  Sam Morgan, Zoe Davidson  North Hall
3.  Will Pitts, Hayden Pugh  Pike County
4.  Ashleigh Haire, Willie White  Pierce County

Essay - Argumentative
1.  Katlyn Brantley  Southeast Bulloch
2.  Bridget Mauldin  Greater Atlanta Christian
3.  Halen Davis  Morgan County
4.  Joely Myrick  Pierce County

Essay - Personal
1.  Sophia Nguyen  Greater Atlanta Christian
2.  Abby Cantrell  Pierce County
3.  Kalani Washington  Oconee County
4.  Kira May  Lumpkin County

Essay - Rhetorical
1.  Juilana Hayunga  Oconee County
2.  Ansley Jordan  Lumpkin County
3.  Yubo Fu  Southeast Bulloch
4.  Baxter Berlin  Mary Persons

Boys Solo
1.  Darrick Brown  Thomson
2.  Eli Hibberts  Sonoraville
3.  Paul Nielsen  Southeast Bulloch
3.  Nikoli Smith  Lumpkin County

Girls Solo
1.  Sara Maghiar  Southeast Bulloch
1.  Georgia Thomas  Greater Atlanta Christian
1.  Gracie Mayo  Ringgold
4.  Riley Greer  Upson-Lee

Trio
1.  Ringgold: Gracie Mayo, Amber Bramlett, Iley Barnes
2.  Lumpkin County: Amber Sugarman, Clara Waters, McKenzie Reece
3.  Oconee County: Grace Kanavage, Meghan Mundy, Kalani Washintin
4.  Southeast Bulloch: Victoria Drouin, Isabella Kicklighter, Madison Patrick

Quartet
1.  Ringgold: Cody Ogle, Will Forgey, Josh Rodrigueza, Eli Talley
2.  Morgan County: John Duclos, Christopher Bailey, Charles McGregor, Wyatt Howard
3.  Oconee County: Knox Gaines, Nathan Powers, James Williams, Andy Hancock
4.  Lumpkin County: Malachi Young, Michael Young, Dylan Henschen, Nathan Ziemer

Team Winners
1.  Ringgold - 38
2.  Oconee County - 29
3.  Southeast Bulloch - 24
4.  Greater Atlanta Christian - 21

AAAA

Extemporaneous Speaking - Domestic
1.  Robinson York  Baldwin
2.  Jack Cantrell  Thomas County Central
3.  Hannah Carter  North Oconee
4.  Stephen Scott  Heritage, Catoosa

Extemporaneous Speaking - International
1.  Paul Westmoreland  Madison County
2.  Eunice Chon  Howard
3.  Katey Llewellyn  Ridgeland
4.  Elijah Schueler  Troup County
4.  Chan Duncan  Fayette County

Oral Interpretation - Humorous
1.  Logan Jacobs  Perry
2.  Faith Horton  Heritage, Catoosa
2.  CJ Manno  North Oconee
4.  Kaitlyn Floyd  Bainbridge

Oral Interpretation - Dramatic
1.  Emerson Howard  North Oconee
2.  Jackie Morman  LaGrange
3.  Levi Shelton  Perry
3.  Israel Cooper  Northwest Whitfield

Oral Interpretation - Duo
1.  Faith Horton, Jessi Turner  Heritage, Catoosa
1.  Ellen Corry, Cole Joyner  North Oconee
3.  Walker Kemp, Chloe Crockett  LaGrange
4.  Mikayla Kincaid, Kaitlyn Floyd  Bainbridge

Essay - Argumentative
1.  Jacob Griner  North Oconee
2.  Grayson Jones  Thomas County Central
3.  Kelly Adams  Fayette County
4.  Barbara Hart  Troup County

Essay - Personal
1.  Ellie Erwin  Marist
2.  Ellen Corry  North Oconee
3.  Spring Powell  Jordan
4.  Eunice Chon  Howard

Essay - Rhetorical
1.  Lianna Homrich  Marist
2.  Katey Llewellyn  Ridgeland
3.  Maximus Genio  Perry
4.  Karsyn Bush  Thomas County Central

Boys Solo
1.  Ben Geiger  West Laurens
2.  Elias Gentry  Heritage, Catoosa
3.  Brennan Ujda  Marist
4.  Braxton Sibley  Westover

Girls Solo
1.  Olivia Vander Kerkhoff  Central, Carroll
2.  Malia Horst  North Oconee
3.  Piper Loeffler  Bainbridge
4.  Izzy Urroz-Arena  LaGrange

Trio
1.  Flowery Branch: Alyssa McSpadden, Faith Marx, Nathalie Pagan
2.  Heritage, Catoosa: Mallory Morris, Avery Frost, Anna Rowan
3.  Westover: Aaliyah Wright, Helen Darrisaw, Jordyn Smith
4.  LaGrange: Izzy Urroz-Arena, Chloe Crockett, Amy West

Quartet
1.  North Oconee: Cole Joyner, Micah Kilgore, Cameran Butryn, Alex Womack
2.  LaGrange: Walker Kemp, Patrick Barnett, Jackie Morman, Hooper Hammond
2.  Central, Carroll: Will Smith, Owen Buford, Carson Spears, Christian Lasseter
4.  Westover: Zachary Zaikarite, Michael Johnson, Braxton Sibley, Jeremiah Bush

Team Winners
1.  North Oconee - 44
2.  Heritage, Catoosa - 21
3.  Marist - 17
4.  LaGrange - 14

AAAAA

Extemporaneous Speaking - Domestic
1.  Anastacia Del Rio  Warner Robins
2.  Rosa Lopez  Villa Rica
3.  Gray Hamby  Decatur
4.  Jalon Henderson  Tri-Cities

Extemporaneous Speaking - International
1.  Pramit Patel  Calhoun
2.  Lydia Witter  Decatur
3.  Zander Nrum  Warner Robins
3.  Simon Toney  Greenbrier

Oral Interpretation - Humorous
1.  Ian Kamau  Cartersville
2.  Grace Stinette  Harris County
3.  Alyssa Fejes  Jackson County
4.  Amanda Lowman  Chapel Hill

Oral Interpretation - Dramatic
1.  Avery Lester  Calhoun
2.  Gabriella Riley  Greenbrier
3.  Josiah Mitchell  Tri-Cities
4.  Savannah Auchmoedy  Warner Robins

Oral Interpretation - Duo
1.  Avery Lester, Ben Bingham  Calhoun
2.  Nicholas Wilkinson, Josiah Mitchell  Tri-Cities
3.  Savannah Auchmoedy, Amiya Smith  Warner Robins
4.  Kristopher Jacob, Persephone Fierroz  Apalachee

Essay - Argumentative
1.  Vivian Nguyen  Union Grove
1.  Molly Khayat  Decatur
3.  Kathryn Brook  Calhoun
4.  Anastacua Del Rio  Warner Robins

Essay - Personal
1.  Dinah Rogers  Decatur
2.  Ja'Siah Young  Tri-Cities
3.  Libby Hobbs  Veterans
4.  Caroline Alexander  Calhoun

Essay - Rhetorical
1.  Max Roggermeier  McIntosh
2.  Brayden Whitley  Veterans
3.  Kari Brawner  Jones County
4.  Will Eckman  Calhoun

Boys Solo
1.  Anthony Salamanca  Whitewater
2.  Chase Carter  Greenbrier
3.  Nicholas Wilkinson  Tri-Cities
4.  Mason Carter  Warner Robins
4.  Jared McAfee  Jones County

Girls Solo
1.  Kayla Jordan  Whitewater
2.  Isabella Chaney  Greenbrier
3.  Hannah Jackson  Chapel Hill
4.  Emma Wilson  Cartersville

Trio
1.  Warner Robins: Amanda Smythe, Natalie Lodde, Annsley Smith
2.  Harris County: Not Submitted, Not Submitted, Not Submitted
3.  Jones County: Olivia McAfee, Starr Swaini, Laila Atkins
4.  Cass: Starr Moody, Kalla Campbell, Audrey Stevens

Quartet
1.  Jones County: Joel Chen, Ethan Kitchens, Angelo Derks, Jared McAfee
2.  Cartersville: Kevin Barnhart, Nate Everett, Cole Nelson, Donovan Dennis
3.  Whitewater: William Ivey, Anthony Salamanca, Johnathan Rodriguez, Joseph Herbert

Team Winners
1.  Calhoun - 26
2.  Warner Robins - 21.5
3.  Decatur - 21
4.  Greenbrier - 17

AAAAAA

Extemporaneous Speaking - Domestic
1.  Monroe Harless  Buford
2.  Sarah Forbeger  Dalton
3.  Valerie Barnhart  Kennesaw Mountain
4.  Madeline Morrow  Richmond Hill

Extemporaneous Speaking - International
1.  Alec Siek  Carrollton
2.  James Shin  Richmond Hill
2.  Wesley Lander  Sequoyah
4.  Will Talley  Allatoona

Oral Interpretation - Humorous
1.  Sydney Holton  Buford
2.  Chloe Butts  Lee County
3.  Tyler Grubbs  Carrollton
4.  Chaya Worth  Grovetown

Oral Interpretation - Dramatic
1.  Georgia Waters  Glynn Academy
2.  Paris Biery  Lee County
3.  Ana Lyn McPherson  Rome
4.  Laken Cook  Osborne

Oral Interpretation - Duo
1.  Asher Thornton, Ross Wilson  Buford
2.  Emma Ramos, Adrian Lindsay  Kennesaw Mountain
3.  Payton Lark, Mozeed Animashaun  Richmond Hill
4.  Hayden Porter, Hannah Brewton  Houston County

Essay - Argumentative
1.  Christina Hueltte  Allatoona
1.  Monroe Harless  Buford
3.  Edward Kenyan  Carrollton
4.  Ashley Dayutis  Bradwell Institute

Essay - Personal
1.  Ally Thompson  Lee County
2.  Alison Eltz  Sequoyah
3.  Samantha Gray  Grovetown
4.  Luke Nguyen  Alexander

Essay - Rhetorical
1.  Lauren Fouts  Allatoona
2.  Abigail Gallagher  Creekview
3.  Torin Smith  Buford
4.  Abigail Jenkins  Lee County

Boys Solo
1.  James Cyganek  Kennesaw Mountain
2.  Isaiah Williams  Lee County
2.  Josh Hinson  Brunswick
4.  Jacob Aiden Eclavea  Lakeside, Evans

Girls Solo
1.  Bethany Southerland  Dalton
2.  Mara Eva Cline  Buford
3.  Meghan Moore  Kennesaw Mountain
4.  Anna Ogletree  Lakeside, Evans
4.  Shelby McDonald  Creekview

Trio
1.  Sequoyah: Suzanne Cook, Ashlyn Bolduc, Taryn Marceau
2.  Buford: Mara Eva Cline, Rachael Bryson, Alyssa Lovern
3.  Lakeside, Evans: Jacob Aiden Eclavea, Tesia Antompieri, Sarah Watson
4.  Richmond Hill: Hannah Dixon, Lucia Gonzalez, Sofia Zambrano

Quartet
1.  Buford: Mauricio Garduño-Rea, Dylan Appling, Mason Fenno, Geo Nam
2.  Creekview: Carson Allen, Logan Nalley, Max Evangelista, Connor Vitak
3.  Kennesaw Mountain: Dylan Burton, James Cyganek, Logan Tracy, Diego Turner
4.  Richmond Hill: Micah Mondt, Manny Vazquez, James Wooten, Joseph Kim

Team Winners
1.  Buford - 47
2.  Lee County - 22
3.  Kennesaw Mountain - 21
4.  Sequoyah - 16

AAAAAAA

Extemporaneous Speaking - Domestic
1.  Sadie McIntyre  Mill Creek
2.  Holden Vance  Woodstock
3.  Luiza Parodia  South Forsyth
4.  Cooper Guyon  North Paulding

Extemporaneous Speaking - International
1.  Samuel McElroy  Cherokee
2.  Grace Hamilton  North Paulding
3.  Grier Friedman  West Forsyth
4.  Joshua Doile  Colquitt County

Oral Interpretation - Humorous
1.  Brittany Pack  Cherokee
2.  Zach Connor  Grayson
2.  Madison Unger  North Forsyth
4.  K'sia Orr  Mill Creek

Oral Interpretation - Dramatic
1.  McKenzie Chambers  Cherokee
2.  Juliet Wheeler  Denmark
3.  Eliza Shiver  Lowndes
4.  Oluwadamilola Adeyina  Grayson

Oral Interpretation - Duo
1.  Nicole Price, Emily Harrell  Roswell
2.  Mary Mauldin Collins, Christian Massa  Tift County
3.  Orisetimeyin Mabiaku, Henry Boston  Mill Creek
4.  Mackenzie Beenken, Chris Kesserwani  South Forsyth

Essay - Argumentative
1.  Katy Gates  South Forsyth
2.  Zion Brannon  Grayson
3.  Isabelle Flynn  Hillgrove
4.  Sofia Mayfield  Etowah

Essay - Personal
1.  Katie Voltz  Cherokee
2.  Ryan LaPierre  North Cobb
3.  Ian Hardin  Grayson
4.  James Kemerait  Tift County

Essay - Rhetorical
1.  Marissa Woo  Gainesville
2.  Michal Gregus  Tift County
3.  James Gareth Wyatt  Hillgrove
4.  John Scarpetti  Mill Creek

Boys Solo
1.  Owen Malone  North Forsyth
2.  Yushus Komarlu  Alpharetta
3.  Harrison Eason  Mill Creek
4.  Carter Phillips  Grayson

Girls Solo
1.  Oluwaseun Ayeni  Grayson
2.  Samantha Sayer  North Forsyth
3.  Jordan Averett  Mill Creek
4.  Reagan Tipton  Hillgrove

Trio
1.  North Forsyth: Samantha Sayer, Carah Charles, Anna Grace Mart
2.  Camden County: Eowyn Gahriz, Chloe Wells, Mary Margaret McNeil
3.  Etowah: Erin Sweat, Grace Johnson, Bryanna Cali
4.  Parkview: Paige Lord, Reilly Tiegreen, Fiona Burnett

Quartet
1.  Denmark: Charlie Webb, Sam Youseff, Ritesh Manugula, Angargha Pal
2.  Grayson: Braydon Hom, Gabriel Payne, Carter Phillips, Damian Duffie
3.  Harrison: Kai Adams, David Champion, Owen Davis, Blake Dwelle
4.  Mill Creek: Andres Ibarra, Prince Morgan, Cameron Diaz-Garcia, Oresetimeyin Mabiaku

Team Winners
1.  Cherokee - 28
2.  Grayson - 26
3.  North Forsyth - 23
4.  Mill Creek - 19