GHSA Baseball Champions

 

Year AAAA AAA AA A B C
1946       Lanier    
1947       West Fulton    
1948       Decatur Canton Meigs
1949       Marist Gainesville Effingham County
1950     Bass None R. E. Lee West Point
1951     Richmond Academy Newnan Swainsboro Duluth
1952     Richmond Academy Avondale Pepperell West Point
1953     Richmond Academy Americus Pepperell Glenwood
1954     Richmond Academy Americus Pepperell Colbert
1955     Richmond Academy Americus Milton Mt. Zion
1956     Richmond Academy Thomasville Tucker Shellman
1957   Richmond Academy Miller County Pepperell Model Dade County
1958   Griffin Campbell, Smyrna Pepperell Model Dade County
1959   Griffin Rossville Model Hughes Twiggs County
1960   Murphy West Rome Winder-Barrow Hughes Coosa
1961   Benedictine Crisp County Americus Perry Mt. Zion
1962   Griffin West Rome Carrollton Perry Twiggs County
1963   Murphy East Rome Hughes Norcross Union Point
1964   Avondale Headland Americus Fayette County Plains
1965   Lanier Headland Americus Terrell County Union
1966   Dykes Tucker Americus West Point Mt. de Sales
1967   Tucker Wayne County Westminster Seminole County Putnam County
1968   Therrell Walker Westminster Terrell County Mt. de Sales
1969   Willingham Headland Americus Terrell County Mt. de Sales
1970   Dykes Pepperell Americus Roswell Clay County
1971   Jordan Lakeview Roswell Wheeler County Mt. de Sales
1972   Sequoyah Lakeview Hephzibah West Point Mt. de Sales
1973   Glynn Academy Stephens County Irwin County Trion  
1974   Henderson Calhoun Harlem West Point  
1975   Wheeler Westminster Irwin County Greater Atlanta Christian  
1976   Savannah Bradwell Institute Mt. de Sales Georgia Military College  
1977   Kendrick Marist Pepperell Buford  
1978   Valdosta Gainesville Harlem Mt. de Sales  
1979 Newton County Winder-Barrow Harlem Gordon Lee    
1980 Griffin Coffee Pepperell Mt. de Sales    
1981 Lowndes Marist Harlem Brookstone    
1982 Coffee Northwest Whitfield Harlem Greater Atlanta Christian    
1983 Coffee Marist Harlem Trion    
1984 Columbus Marist Darlington Gordon Lee    
1985 Forest Park Marist Hancock Central Calhoun County    
1986 Brookwood Roswell Harlem Clinch County    
1987 McEachern Westside Shiloh Clinch County    
1988 Evans Westside Berrien Towns County    
1989 Evans Jones County Washington-Wilkes Clinch County    
1990 Evans Marist Lovett Bremen    
1991 Newnan Columbus Perry Clinch County    
1992 Walton Columbus Cook Clinch County    
1993 Evans Marist Lovett Pace Academy    
1994 Evans Columbus Lovett Pace Academy    
1995 Sprayberry Columbus Vidalia Pace Academy    
1996 Parkview Columbus Gainesville Toombs County    
1997 Colquitt County Greenbrier Gainesville Irwin County    
1998 Harrison Greenbrier Gainesville North Forsyth    
1999 Lassiter Greenbrier Thomasville Lovett    
2000 Lowndes Columbus Cook Calhoun    

 

 

Year AAAAA AAAA AAA AA A
2001 Parkview Shaw Gainesville Cartersville Walker
2002 Parkview Marist Gainesville Cartersville Walker
2003 Colquitt County Marist Cartersville Vidalia Clinch County
2004 Milton Columbus LaGrange Bacon County Lakeview Academy
2005 Chattahoochee Henry Co. Columbus Calhoun Calvary Day
2006 Lassiter Greenbrier Blessed Trinity Lovett Eagles Landing Christian Academy
2007 Walton Greenbrier Dunwoody Holy Innocents' Calvary Day
2008 Brookwood Loganville Cartersville Wesleyan Pacelli
2009 Pope Northgate Cartersville Lovett Wesleyan
2010 Harrison Marist Columbus Calhoun Wesleyan
2011 Parkview Marist Columbus Buford Hebron Christian
2012 Parkview Loganville Columbus Appling County Providence Christian

 

Year AAAAAA AAAAA AAAA AAA AA A Private A Public
2013 Milton Pope Redan Cartersville Lovett ELCA Charlton County