GHSA Boys Golf Champions

 

Year Open Event
1938 Newnan
1939 (no record)
1940 (no record)
1941 Canton
1942 Griffin

 

 

Year AAAA AAA AA A B C
1943       Lanier Albany (B & C)  
1944       Lanier Gordon Military College (B & C)  
1945       Columbus Griffin (B & C)  
1946       Columbus (no record)  
1947       Columbus Griffin (B & C)  
1948       Columbus Griffin (B & C)  
1949       Roosevelt LaGrange (B & C)  
1950     Roosevelt (no record) LaGrange (B & C)  
1951     Richmond Academy Griffin Attapulgus (B & C)  
1952     Richmond Academy Griffin (no record)  
1953     Richmond Academy Athens Mitchell County Attapulgus
1954     Richmond Academy Valdosta Mitchell County Attapulgus
1955     Columbus Valdosta Perry Attapulgus
1956     Savannah Valdosta Perry Attapulgus
1957   Richmond Academy Tie: Thomasville, Valdosta Statesboro Perry Waynesboro
1958   Tie: Columbus, Richmond Academy Valdosta (no record) Quitman Waynesboro
1959   Valdosta Waycross Carrollton Perry Gordon Military College
1960   Tie: Griffin/Aquinas Waycross Swainsboro Perry Savannah Country Day
1961   Marist Waycross Rockmart Perry Savannah Country Day
1962   Griffin Waycross Dublin Perry Gordon Military College
1963   Westminster Coffee County Perry Gordon College Military Macon County
1964   Rickmond Academy Waycross Dublin Hawkinsville Stratford Academy
1965   Avondale Dublin Perry Georgia Military College Randolph Academy
1966   Richmond Academy Elbert County Americus Ft. Valley Stratford Academy
1967   Columbus Waycross Cartersville Hawkinsville Stratford Academy
1968   Jenkins Bainbridge Americus Washington-Wilkes Putnam County
1969   Athens Briarwood Americus Seminole County Stratford Academy
1970   Marietta Woodward Academy Early County Washington-Wilkes Stratford Academy
1971   Clarke Central Darlington Commerce Toccoa Athens Academy
1972   Columbus Woodward Academy Vidalia Savannah Country Day Athens Academy
1973   Wheeler Coffee Vidalia Savannah Country Day  
1974   Wheeler Woodward Academy Jackson Athens Academy  
1975   Hardaway Forsyth County Darlington Athens Academy  
1976   Wheeler LaFayette Aquinas Athens Academy  
1977   Hardaway Lithonia Darlington Athens Academy  
1978 Hardaway Gainesville Darlington Savannah Country Day    
1979 Hardaway Gainesville Blackshear Brookstone    
1980 Hardaway Thomson Seminole County Brookstone    
1981 Glynn Academy Gainesville Aquinas Savannah Country Day    
1982 Glynn Academy Thomson Aquinas Brookstone    
1983 Benedictine Dalton Aquinas Brookstone    
1984 Glynn Academy McIntosh Vidalia Brookstone    
1985 Benedictine Dalton Vidalia Brookstone    
1986 Evans Westside Druid Hills Brookstone    
1987 Glynn Academy Dalton Darlington Brookstone    
1988 Glynn Academy Marist Pierce County Athens Academy    
1989 Glynn Academy Dalton Pierce County Aquinas    
1990 Roswell Dalton Cartersville Metter    
1991 Warner Robins Hardaway Rabun County Athens Academy    
1992 Glynn Academy Dalton Turner County Brookstone    
1993 Benedictine Hardaway Vidalia Darlington    
1994 Glynn Academy Richmond Academy Gainesville Darlington    
1995 Tift County Hardaway Perry Aquinas    
1996 Tift County Eagle's Landing Gainesville Athens Academy    
1997 Tift County Eagle's Landing Cartersville Calhoun    
1998 Chattahoochee Dalton Vidalia Savannah Christian    
1999 Lakeside, Evans Marist Vidalia Savannah Christian    
2000 Glynn Academy Marist Cartersville Savannah Christian    

 

 

Year AAAAA AAAA AAA AA A
2001 Glynn Academy Marist Savannah Christian Cartersville Athens Academy
2002 Harrison Etowah Savannah Christian Cartersville Athens Academy
2003 Northview Marist Richmond Academy Vidalia Athens Academy
2004 Glynn Academy Dalton Savannah Christian Vidalia Savannah Country Day
2005 Glynn Academy Etowah Oconee County Savannah Christian Athens Academy
2006 Colquitt County Lakeside, Evans Richmond Academy Lovett Athens Academy
2007 Northview Lakeside, Evans Westminster Lovett Athens Academy
2008 Harrison Richmond Academy Westminster Savannah Christian Bremen
2009 Peachtree Ridge Westside, Augusta Burke County Pierce County Aquinas
2010 Harrison Lakeside, Evans Columbus Westminster Brookstone
2011 Lowndes Glynn Academy Columbus Westminster Brookstone
2012 Milton Marist Gainesville North Oconee Brookstone

 

Year AAAAAA AAAAA AAAA AAA AA A Private A Public
2013 Norcross Gainesville Marist Woodward Academy Westminster Brookstone Gordon Lee
2014 Peachtree Ridge Greenbrier Marist North Oconee Westminster Brookstone Gordon Lee