GHSA Boys Track Champions

 

Year AAAA AAA AA A B C
1951     Lanier Druid Hills Dublin Meriwether County
1952     Lanier Druid Hills Waynesboro Meriwether County
1953     Jordan Druid Hills North Clayton Shellman
1954     Tie: North Fulton/Griffin Chamblee Tie: Calhoun/Morgan Ashburn
1955     Bass Druid Hills Carrollton Tie: Ashburn/Greenville/Lilburn
1956     Northside Coffee Carrollton Ashburn
1957   Richmond Acad. Mitchell County Carrollton (no record) Reynolds
1958   Brown Druid Hills Carrollton Quitman Tie: Turner County/Reynolds
1959   Druid Hills Cairo Carrollton Jefferson Roswell
1960   Druid Hills Chamblee Carrollton Morgan County Hoboken
1961   Southwest Cairo Statesboro Roswell Wrightsville
1962   Southwest Cairo Commerce Perry Edison
1963   Druid Hills Cairo Carrollton Cuthbert McEachern
1964   Baker Chamblee Central, Thomasville Randolph County Buford
1965   Baker Sandy Springs Central, Thomasville Trion Randolph County
1966   Baker Cairo Central, Thomasville Trion Louisville
1967   Columbus North Fulton Central, Thomasville St. Joseph Loganville
1968   Baker Cairo Westminster Jefferson Buchanan
1969   Baker North Springs Cairo Hamilton Treutlen
1970   Lakeside Waycross Cairo Jefferson Social Circle
1971   Avondale Cairo Carrollton Treutlen East Coweta
1972   Waycross Cairo Jefferson Central, Carrollton Pace Academy
1973   Tie: Spencer/SW Macon Cairo Cochran Treutlen  
1974   Lakeside North Fulton Lithonia Treutlen  
1975   Northeast Gordon Bass Douglass, Montezuma  
1976   Griffin Gordon Headland Reidsville  
1977   Tie: Northeast/Glynn Academy Winder-Barrow Headland Jefferson  
1978   Griffin Gordon Smith Jefferson  
1979 Griffin Lithonia Lakeshore Johnson County    
1980 Columbia Carrollton Lakeshore Johnson County    
1981 Griffin Carrollton Lakeshore Tie: Greater Atlanta Christian/Metter    
1982 Griffin Carrollton Briarwood Buford    
1983 Columbia Carrollton Claxton Jefferson    
1984 Clarke Central Gordon Tie: Bass/Brooks Co. Metter    
1985 Griffin Walker Collins Lincoln County    
1986 Warner Robins Carrollton Tie: Central, Carrolton/Washington Wilkes Wilcox County    
1987 Southwest DeKalb Carrollton Fitzgerald Tie: Monticello/Louisville    
1988 Kendrick Shamrock Fitzgerald Louisville    
1989 Clarke Carrollton Fitzgerald Warren County    
1990 Southwest DeKalb Carrollton Fitzgerald Oglethorpe County    
1991 Griffin Kendrick Franklin County Dooly County    
1992 Southwest DeKalb Carrollton Lovett Dooly County    
1993 Southwest DeKalb Carrollton Lovett Tie: Calhoun County/Lanier County    
1994 Douglass, Atlanta Westover Franklin County Tattnall County    
1995 Southwest DeKalb Tucker Elbert County Charlton County    
1996 Southwest DeKalb Tucker Elbert County Landmark Christian    
1997 Southwest DeKalb Elbert County Carrollton Landmark Christian    
1998 McEachern Stephenson Carrollton Landmark Christian    
1999 Camden County Burke County Westminster Landmark Christian    
2000 Marietta Mt. Zion, Jonesboro Crim Landmark Christian    

 

 

Year AAAAA AAAA AAA AA A
2001 Marietta Mays Westover Crim Landmark Christian
2002 Stephenson Cedar Shoals Carrollton Washington-Wilkes Landmark Christian
2003 Wheeler Cedar Shoals Carrollton Americus Jenkins County
2004 Redan Chapel Hill Mary Persons Early County Jefferson
2005 Redan Cedar Shoals Carrollton Charlton County Pelham
2006 Marietta St. Pius X Westlake Charlton County Warren County
2007 McEachern Southwest DeKalb Sandy Creek Swainsboro Athens Christian
2008 Tie: McEachern/Marietta Chapel Hill Sandy Creek Jeff Davis Lankmark Christian
2009 Parkview Miller Grove Monroe Westminster Warren County
2010 Brookwood Bainbridge Carrollton Jefferson Pelham
2011 Peachtree Ridge Clarke Central Carrollton Elbert County Athens Christian
2012 Brookwood Kell Carrollton Putnam County Athens Christian

 

Year AAAAAA AAAAA AAAA AAA AA A Private A Public
2013 Mill Creek McIntosh Marist St. Pius X Westminster Athens Christian Commerce