GHSA Football Champions

 

Year AAAAA AAAA AAA AA A B C
1947       Lanier      
1948       Lanier Fitzgerald West Point Fort Valley
1949       Brown Decatur Adel Quitman
1950       Decatur Rockmart West Point Quitman
1951       Richmond Academy Valdosta Cordele Forest Park
1952       Murphy Valdosta Hoganville Calhoun
1953       Grady Valdosta Model Hawkinsville
1954       Rossville Jesup Model Hawkinsville
1955       Rossville/LaGrange - TIE Athens Morgan County Monticello
1956     Richmond Academy Valdosta Carrollton/Statesboro - TIE Morgan County Monticello
1957     Nothside, Atlanta Valdosta Statesboro Trion Waynesboro
1958     LaGrange Avondale/Thomasville - TIE Stephens County Morgan County West Point
1959     Albany Wayne County Dublin Morgan County Hawkinsville
1960     Valdosta Waycross Dublin Washington-Wilkes Lincolnton
1961     Valdosta Waycross Carrollton Fort Valley Coosa
1962     Valdosta Rossville Americus Morgan County Lincolnton
1963     Avondale Cedartown Dublin Washington-Wilkes Lincolnton
1964     Glynn Academy Douglas County Carrollton Blakely Davis
1965     Valdosta West Rome Americus Bradwell Institute Warren County
1966     Valdosta North Fulton Statesboro Washington-Wilkes Warren County
1967     Marietta Dalton Thomson Washington-Wilkes Putnam County
1968     Valdosta St. Pius X Thomson Roswell Warren County
1969     Athens/Valdosta - TIE North Springs Coosa Vidalia Savannah Country Day
1970     Lakeside Woodward Academy Roswell Lovett Mt. de Sales
1971     Valdosta Westminster Carrollton Bowdon Mt. de Sales
1972     Lakeside Southwest DeKalb Carrollton Southeast Bulloch  
1973     Thomasville Southwest Atlanta Mt. de Sales Southeast Bulloch  
1974     Thomasville Americus Carrollton Trion  
1975     Central, Macon Americus Irwin County Lyons  
1976     Warner Robins Avondale Turner County Lincoln County  
1977     Clarke Central Waycross East Rome Lincoln County  
1978   Griffin/Valdosta - TIE Westminster East Rome Buford    
1979   Clarke Central Redan Model Johnson County    
1980   Lowndes Woodward Academy Mary Persons Greenville    
1981   Warner Robins Waycross Commerce Douglass, Montezuma    
1982   Valdosta Bainbridge West Rome Palmetto    
1983   Tift County Mitchell-Baker West Rome Palmetto    
1984   Valdosta Thomson West Rome Greenville    
1985   Clarke Central Thomson West Rome Lincoln County    
1986   Valdosta Villa Rica Central, Carrollton Lincoln County    
1987   Morrow Worth County Central, Carrollton Lincoln County    
1988   Warner Robins Thomasville R.E. Lee Clinch County    
1989   Valdosta Marist Mitchell-Baker Lincoln County    
1990   Valdosta Cairo Pepperell Lincoln County    
1991   LaGrange Kendrick/Lakeside, DeKalb - TIE Cartersville Clinch County    
1992   Valdosta Thomas County Central Mitchell-Baker Bowdon    
1993   Dunwoody Thomas County Central Greene-Taliaferro Lincoln County    
1994   Colquitt County Thomas County Central Washington County Brooks County    
1995   Southwest DeKalb Josey Elbert County Lincoln County    
1996   Brookwood Thomas County Central Washington County Macon County    
1997   Parkview Thomas County Central Washington County Manchester    
1998   Valdosta Dougherty Carrollton Darlington    
1999   Lowndes Oconee County Cartersville Charlton County    
2000 Parkview Shaw Swainsboro Americus Commerce    
2001 Parkview Statesboro LaGrange Americus Buford    
2002 Parkview Thomson Screven County Buford Clinch County    
2003 Camden County Marist LaGrange Buford Hawkinsville    
2004 Lowndes Warner Robins LaGrange Charlton County Hawkinsville/Clinch County - TIE    
2005 Lowndes Statesboro Peach County Charlton County Lincoln County    
2006 Peachtree Ridge/Roswell - TIE Northside, Warner Robins Peach County Charlton County/Dublin - TIE Lincoln County    
2007 Lowndes Northside, Warner Robins Carver, Columbus Buford Emanuel County Institute    
2008 Camden County Tucker Cairo Buford Wesleyan    
2009 Camden County Sandy Creek Peach County Buford Wilcox County    
2010 Brookwood Chattahoochee Sandy Creek Buford Clinch County    
2011 Grayson Tucker Burke County Calhoun Savannah Christian    

 

Year AAAAAA AAAAA AAAA AAA AA A Private A Public
2012 Norcross Gainesville Sandy Creek Buford Jefferson ELCA ECI
2013 Norcross Creekside Griffin Buford Lovett Aquinas Marion County

 

Share this