GHSA Literary Champions

 

Year AAAA AAA AA A B C
1938         Lithonia Ocholochnee
1939         (no record) (no record)
1940         (no record) (no record)
1941         Thomasville Girard
1942         Thomasville Concord
1943         Cochran Gay
1944         Forsyth Edison
1945         Monticello Edison
1946         Thomasville Damascus
1947         Jesup Arlington
1948         Jesup Georgia Academy for Blind
1949         Jesup Georgia Academy for Blind
1950         Valdosta Union, Leslie
1951       Tie: Bainbridge/Valdosta Jesup Greenville
1952       Valdosta Jesup Georgia Academy for Blind
1953       Valdosta Hawkinsville Tie: Concord-Molena/Georgia Academy for Blind
1954       Jesup Mary Persons Georgia Academy for Blind
1955       Valdosta Ft. Valley (no record)
1956       Valdosta Hawkinsville Reynolds
1957     Ft. Valley (no record) (no record) McRae-Helena
1958     Cairo Blackshear Ft. Valley Putnam County
1959     Cairo Dublin Ft. Valley Tie: Putnam County/Butler
1960     Thomasville Washington County Ft. Valley Greenville
1961     Newnan Toccoa Perry Putnam County
1962     Tie: Cairo/Douglas County Toccoa Perry Putnam County
1963   Baker Hart County Brooks County Glennville Putnam County
1964   Georgia Military Academy Calhoun Swainsboro Ft. Valley Putnam County
1965   Baker Cairo Swainsboro Ft. Valley Putnam County
1966   Baker Calhoun Perry Ft. Valley Putnam County
1967   LaGrange Cairo Fitzgerald Wilkinson County Putnam County
1968   Woodward Academy Northside, WR Cartersville Bremen Monticello
1969   Northside, WR Thomasville Cairo Putnam County Monticello
1970   Lakeside Baldwin Cairo Ft. Valley Monticello
1971   Lakeside Dublin Vidalia Bremen Tie: Arlington/Toccoa Falls
1972   Peach County Calhoun Cartersville Bremen Adairsville
1973   Walker Shamrock Tie: Oconee County/Cartersville Bremen  
1974   Lowndes Calhoun Seminole County Bremen  
1975   Cedar Shoals Peach County Seminole County Tie: Bremen/Greater Atlanta Christian  
1976   Northside, WR Peach County North Gwinnett Buford  
1977   Towers Dalton Early County Pace Academy  
1978   Northside, WR Dalton Lee County Pace Academy  
1979 Northside, WR Peach County Tie: Pickens/Macon County Pace Academy    
1980 Tie: Warner Robins, Lowndes Brooks County Cartersville Buford    
1981 Northside, WR Dalton Irwin County Greater Atlanta Christian    
1982 Northside, WR Americus Darlington Tie: Buford/Oak Mountain Academy    
1983 Lithia Springs Jones County Hawkinsville Greater Atlanta Christian    
1984 Parkview Westminster Hawkinsville Greater Atlanta Christian    
1985 Parkview Americus Vidalia Buford    
1986 Parkview Westminster Swainsboro Savannah Country Day    
1987 Northside, WR Carrollton Calhoun Lincoln County    
1988 Parkview Westminster Lee County Pace Academy    
1989 Northside, WR Westminster Swainsboro Pace Academy    
1990 Pebblebrook Westminster Tie: Cartersville/Swainsboro Tie: Pace Academy/Greater Atlanta Christian    
1991 Northside, WR Westminster Cartersville Calhoun    
1992 Northside, WR Westminster Swainsboro Pace Academy    
1993 Warner Robins Rome Tie: Dublin/Houston County Tie: Greater Atlanta Christian/Calhoun    
1994 Northside, WR Westminster Harlem Tie: Calhoun/Savannah Country Day    
1995 Northside, WR Westminster Swainsboro Pace Academy    
1996 Northside, WR Westminster Gainesville Calhoun    
1997 Northside, WR Davidson Fine Arts Thomasville Greater Atlanta Christian    
1998 Harrison Lee County Westminster Pace Academy    
1999 Brookwood Lee County Westminster Seminole County    
2000 Northside, WR Marist Westminster Tie: Armuchee/Northgate    

 

 

Year AAAAA AAAA AAA AA A
2001 Northside, WR Pebblebrook Westminster Early County Lincoln County
2002 Lassiter Pebblebrook Westminster Early County Lincoln County
2003 Northside, WR Pebblebrook Westminster Tie: Lumpkin County/Morgan County Tie: Lincoln County/Seminole County
2004 Northside, WR Woodland Davidson Fine Arts Union Grove Lakeview Academy
2005 Collins Hill Marist Davidson Fine Arts Buford Lakeview Academy
2006 Kennesaw Hardaway Gainesville Calhoun Lakeview Academy
2007 Forsyth Central Northside, Warner Robins Washington County Buford Lakeview Academy
2008 Forsyth Central Northside, Warner Robins Tie: Washington County/White County Bleckley County Lakeview Academy
2009 Kennesaw Mountain Forsyth Central Washington County Buford Lincoln County
2010 Kennesaw Mountain Dutchtown Columbus Buford Lakeview Academy
2011 Kennesaw Mountain Lakeside, Evans Carrollton Buford Lakeview Academy
2012 Kennesaw Mountain Marist Westover Buford Lakeview Academy

 

Year AAAAAA AAAAA AAAA AAA AA A Private A Public
2013 Kennesaw Mountain Northside, WR Lumpkin County Buford Calhoun Lakeview Academy Seminole County
2014 South Forsyth Lakeside-Evans Columbus Buford Bremen George Walton Seminole County