Appendix C - GHSA State Officers

Last Updated: Tue, 07/16/2024 - 7:45pm
2024-2025

APPENDIX ‘C’

GHSA STATE OFFICERS 2024-2025

President Jim Finch, Monroe County Schools, Forsyth
Vice President Curt Miller, Oconee County High School, Watkinsville
Executive Director Robin Hines, GHSA Office, Thomaston
Region Region Secretaries
1-AAAAAA Welton Coffey, Camden County High School, Kingsland
2-AAAAAA Lee Heaberlin, East Coweta High School, Sharpsburg
3-AAAAAA Myra Camese, Mceachern High School, Powder Springs
3-AAAAAA Myra Camese, Mceachern High School, Powder Springs
4-AAAAAA Brian Deberry, Grayson High School, Loganville
5-AAAAAA Jeremy Adams, Cherokee High School, Canton
6-AAAAAA Byron Orr, Forsyth County Schools, Cumming
7-AAAAAA Mike Cammack, Norcross High School, Norcross
8-AAAAAA Travis Techo, Mill Creek High School, Hoschton
8-AAAAAA Travis Techo, Mill Creek High School, Hoschton
1-AAAAA Steve Waters, Glynn County Schools, Brunswick
2-AAAAA Jody Dean, Houston County School System, Perry
3-AAAAA Amber White, Dutchtown High School, Hampton
3-AAAAA Amber White, Dutchtown High School, Hampton
4-AAAAA Sharon Richard, Arabia Mountain High School, Lithonia
5-AAAAA Rob Alford, Alexander High School, Douglasville
5-AAAAA Rob Alford, Alexander High School, Douglasville
6-AAAAA Tonya Sebring, Cherokee County School District, Canton
7-AAAAA Chris Short, Chattahoochee High School, Johns Creek
7-AAAAA Chris Short, Chattahoochee High School, Johns Creek
8-AAAAA Brad Bolemon, Loganville High School, Loganville
1-AAAA Justin Mcdonald, Wayne County High School, Jesup
1-AAAA Justin Mcdonald, Wayne County High School, Jesup
2-AAAA Beau Edwards, Ola High School, Mcdonough
3-AAAA Dwayne Davis, Mundy's Mill High School, Jonesboro
4-AAAA Reginald Curry, Jackson High School, Atlanta
5-AAAA Derek Waugh, Marist School, Atlanta
5-AAAA Derek Waugh, Marist School, Atlanta
6-AAAA Jeff Burch, Kell High School, Marietta
7-AAAA Amie Howard, Allatoona High School, Acworth
8-AAAA Nathan Turner, Forsyth County School System, Cumming
1-AAA Christopher Bryant, Bainbridge High School, Bainbridge
1-AAA Christopher Bryant, Bainbridge High School, Bainbridge
2-AAA Bill Stikes, Spalding County High School, Griffin
3-AAA John Sanders, Savannah-chatham Schools, Savannah
4-AAA Jeff Clayton, West Laurens High School, Dexter
5-AAA Michelle Ahmad, Luella High School, Locust Grove
6-AAA Sam Borg, North Hall High School, Gainesville
7-AAA Billy Roper, Adairsville High School, Adairsville
8-AAA Randy Gambrell, Jefferson High School, Jefferson
1-AA Craig Fitts, Hamilton
2-AA Eric Woods, Callaway High School, Hogansville
2-AA Eric Woods, Callaway High School, Hogansville
3-AA Robbie Spires, Pierce County High School, Blackshear
4-AA Bernard Bowman, North Augusta
5-AA Myss Jelks, Atlanta Public Schools, Atlanta
6-AA Charlcye Henderson, Redan High School, Stone Mountain
7-AA Meredith Barnhill, Moses Middle School, Acworth
8-AA Cecil Marett, Hart County High School, Hartwell
1-A Division II Jim Morrell, Ft. Gaines
2-A Division II Scott Ray, Lanier County High School, Lakeland
3-A Division II Terry Markovcic, Screven County High School, Sylvania
4-A Division II David Coffey, Hawkinsville High School, Hawkinsville
5-A Division II Mandy Elder, Georgia Military College, Milledgeville
6-A Division II Gabe Theiss, Schley County High School, Ellaville
7-A Division II Suze Neal, Manchester High School, Manchester
7-A Division II Suze Neal, Manchester High School, Manchester
8-A Division II Steve Simpson, Warren County High School, Warrenton
1-A Division I Jarrett Luke, Berrien High School, Nashville
2-A Division I Jeff Clayton, East Laurens High School, East Dublin
3-A Division I Nichols St. Louis, St. Vincent's Academy, Savannah
4-A Division I Paul Stokes, Putnam County High School, Eatonton
5-A Division I Andrew Tulowitzky, Galloway School, Atlanta
6-A Division I Shane Lasseter, Heard County High School, Franklin
6-A Division I Shane Lasseter, Heard County High School, Franklin
7-A Division I Jeff Shiflett, Coosa High School, Rome
8-A Division I Randy Gambrell, Jefferson High School, Jefferson

State Executive Committee 2024-2025

Region Committee Member
1-AAAAAA Danny Redshaw, Lowndes High School, Valdosta
2-AAAAAA Paul Fitz-simons, Carrollton High School, Carrollton
3-AAAAAA Don Baker, Cobb County Schools, Marietta
4-AAAAAA Jason Holcombe, Gwinnett County Public Schools, Suwanee
5-AAAAAA Matt Moody, North Cobb High School, Kennesaw
6-AAAAAA Nathan Turner, Forsyth County School System, Cumming
7-AAAAAA Scarlett Grantham, Parkview High School, Lilburn
8-AAAAAA Jason Carerra, Central Gwinnett High School, Lawrenceville
1-AAAAA Steve Waters, Glynn County Schools, Brunswick
2-AAAAA Jason Brett, Houston County High School, Warner Robins
3-AAAAA Cedric King, Lovejoy High School, Hampton
4-AAAAA Paris Burd, Dekalb County School District, Stone Mountain
5-AAAAA Rick Sauls, Villa Rica High Schools, Villa Rica
6-AAAAA Tonya Sebring, Cherokee County School District, Canton
7-AAAAA Lamarr Glenn, Fulton County Schools, Atlanta
8-AAAAA Brad Hayes, Jackson County High School, Hoschton
1-AAAA Brooke Whitlock, New Hampstead High School, Bloomingdale
2-AAAA Andre Byrd, Stockbridge High School, Stockbridge
3-AAAA Charles Robinson, Central High School, Carrollton
4-AAAA Rendell Jackson, Atlanta Public Schools, Atlanta
5-AAAA Bobby Brewington, Monroe
6-AAAA Ricky Turner, Blessed Trinity, Roswell
7-AAAA Darrell Demastus, Cartersville City Schools, Cartersville
8-AAAA Matt Hollis, East Forsyth High School, Gainesville
1-AAA Greg Ellison, Peach County High School, Fort Valley
2-AAA Andrew Calhoun, Troup County High School, Lagrange
3-AAA Reggie Wilkes, Long County High School, Ludowici
4-AAA Lawrence Kelly, Cross Creek High School, Augusta
5-AAA Phillip Shiflet, Clayton County Schools, Jonesboro
6-AAA Matt Combs, Pickens High School, Jasper
7-AAA Paul Standard, Gilmer High School, Ellijay
8-AAA Eli Connell, Monroe Area High School, Monroe
1-AA Jeff Battles, Muscogee County School District, Columbus
2-AA Kevin Grooms, Bibb County School District, Macon
3-AA Jesse Crews, Appling County High School, Baxley
4-AA Myron Newton, Butler High School, Augusta
5-AA Nyere Coy Brown, Kipp Metro Atlanta Schools, Atlanta
6-AA Brian Montgomery, P., Columbia High School, Decatur
7-AA Brent Mashburn, Sonoraville High School, Calhoun
8-AA Chuck King, Stephens County High School, Toccoa
1-A Division II David Bell, Pataula Charter Academy, Edison
2-A Division II Dusty Phillips, Charlton County High School, Folkston
3-A Division II Corian Roberson, Emanuel County Institute, Twin City
4-A Division II Eli Dupree, Wheeler County High School, Alamo
5-A Division II Don Norton, Johnson County High School, Wrightsville
6-A Division II Harley Calhoun, Schley County High School, Ellaville
7-A Division II Jeff Bryant, Bowdon High School, Bowdon
8-A Division II Steve Simpson, Warren County High School, Warrenton
1-A Division I Michael Thompson, Bacon County High School, Alma
2-A Division I Fred Williams, Dublin High School, Dublin
3-A Division I Dawn Odom, St. Vincent's Academy, Savannah
4-A Division I Jeffery Sloan, Lamar County High School, Barnesville
5-A Division I Brad Dehem, Mount Vernon School, Atlanta
6-A Division I Davis Russell, Bremen High School, Bremen
7-A Division I Steven Craft, Dalton County Schools, Dalton
8-A Division I Mike Cleveland, Banks County High School, Homer
GHSA President Dr. Jim Finch, Monroe County Schools, Forsyth
GHSA Vice President Curt Miller, Oconee County, Watkinsville
GACA Dr. Craig Davis, Georgia Athletic Coaches Association, Jesup
GADA Joe Sanfilippo, White County High School, Cleveland
GDOE Richard Woods, Georgia Department Of Education, Atlanta
GSBA David Colvard, Georgia School Boards Association, Inc., Lawrenceville
GSSA Dr. Eric Holland, Georgia School Superintendents Association, Rome
GASSP Stacy Bennett, Richmond Hill High School, Richmond Hill
At Large Kevin Petroski, Athens Academy, Athens
At Large Jose Fernandez, Woodward Academy, College Park
At Large Regina Montgomery, Mceachern High School, Powder Springs
At Large Dr. Michelle Masters, Peach County Schools, Fort Valley

GEORGIA HIGH SCHOOL ASSOCIATION COMMITTEES 2024-2025

Board of Trustees
(Class 6A) Scarlett Grantham
(Class 5A) Steve Waters
(Class 4A) Bobby Brewington
(Class 3A) Eli Connell
(Class 2A) Brian Montgomery
(A - Div. 1) Michael Thompson
(A - Div. 2) Steven Simpson
(At Large) Jose Fernandez
(At Large) Michelle Masters
(At Large) Regina Montgomery
(At Large) Kevin Petroski
(President) Jim Finch
(Vice Pres.) Curt Miller
     
Baseball Committee Basketball Committee Cheerleading / Dance Committee
Danny Redshaw
Jason Brett
Ricky Turner
Greg Ellison
Kevin Grooms
Michael Thompson
Corian Roberson
Don Baker
Cedric King
Angre Byrd
Reggie Wilkes
Lawrence Kelly
Corian Roberson
Steven Craft
Craig Davis
Nathan Turner
Jason Brett
Rendell Jackson
Nyere Brown
Chuck King
Mike Cleveland
Davis Russell
     
Eligibility Committee Football Committee Flag Football Committee
Jason Holcombe
Phillip Shiflet
Brent Mashburn
David Bell
Eli Dupree
Fred Williams
Richard Woods
David Colvard
Matt Moody
Brad Hayes
Bobby Brewington
Paul Standard
Kevin Grooms
Don Norton
Davis Russell
Craig Davis
Scarlett Grantham
Paris Burd
Charles Robinson
Lawrence Kelly
Jeff Battles
Jeff Bryant
Jeffery Sloan
     
Golf Committee Gymnastics Committee Lacrosse Committee
Danny Radshaw
Steve Waters
Darrell Demastus
Reggie Wilkes
Jesse Crews
Brad Dehem
Nathan Turner
Rick Sauls
Tonya Sebring
Rendell Jackson
Paul Standard
Curt Miller
Jason Holcombe
Brad Hayes
Matt Hollis
Matt Combs
Chuck King
Don Norton
Dawn Odom
     
Literary / One Act Play Committee Officials Committee Reclassification Committee
Matt Moody
Jason Brett
Charles Robinson
Reggie Wilkes
Steven Simpson
Kevin Petroski
Michelle Masters
Nathan Turner
Steve Waters
Darrell Demastus
Jesse Crews
Eric Holland
Michelle Masters
 
Scarlett Grantham
Danny Redshaw
Steve Waters
Lamarr Glenn
Rendell Jackson
Ricky Turner
Andrew Calhoun
Eli Connell
Myron Newton
Brian Montgomery
Dusty Phillips
Harley Calhoun

Michael Thompson
Davis Russell
Kevin Petroski
Jose Fernandez
Jim Finch
Curt Miller
     
Riflery Committee Soccer Committee Softball Committee
Paul Fitz-Simons
Brad Hayes
Brooke Whitlock
Dawn Odom
Harley Calhoun
Don Baker
Cedric King
Matt Hollis
Matt Combs
Fred Williams
Jose Fernandez
Don Baker
Tonya Sebring
Brooke Whitlock
Greg Ellison
Chuck King
Dusty Phillips

Jeffery Sloan
     
Sportsmanship Committee Swimming/Diving Committee Tennis Committee
Matt Moody
Cedric King
Bobby Brewington
Phillip Shiflet
Nyere Brown
Eli Dupree
Fred Williams
Mike Cleveland

Joe Sanfilippo
David Colvard
Stacy Bennett
Andre Byrd
Eli Connell
Myron Newton
Jim Finch
Joe Sanfilippo
Eric Holland

Jose Fernandez
Regina Montgomery
Stacy Bennett
Jason Carrera
Paris Burd
Andre Byrd
Phillip Shiflet
Brent Mashburn
David Bell
Brad Dehem
     
Track / Cross Country Committee Volleyball Committee Wrestling Committee
Paul Fitz-Simons
Rick Sauls
Rendell Jackson
Jeff Battles
Greg Ellison
Myron Newton
Harley Calhoun
Steven Simpson
Regina Montgomery
Jason Carerra
Tonya Sebring
Rendell Jackson
Lawrence Kelly
Brian Montgomery
Michelle Masters
Jason Holcombe
Lamarr Glenn
Darrell Demastus
Andrew Calhoun
Jeff Battles
Steven Craft