2019-2020 GHSA Power Ratings for Baseball

Power Rankings As Of: 6/02/2020 3:00:45 am

Class A Private

Rank School Region Record Ranking
1 Wesleyan 5-A 12-0 11.33
2 Fellowship Christian 6-A 9-0 10.67
3 Tattnall Square Academy 7-A 10-4 10.47
4 First Presbyterian 7-A 11-1 10.19
5 Savannah Christian 3-A 13-4 9.21
6 Lakeview Academy 8-A 7-2 8.66
7 Hebron Christian Academy 8-A 9-4 8.50
7 Mount Vernon 5-A 4-0 8.50
9 Athens Christian 8-A 8-5 8.45
10 Strong Rock Christian 5-A 11-2 8.10
11 Savannah Country Day 3-A 7-4 7.96
12 Mount de Sales Academy 7-A 9-3 7.69
13 Athens Academy 8-A 5-1 7.66
14 Holy Innocents' 5-A 8-2 7.46
15 Darlington 6-A 6-4 7.02
16 North Cobb Christian 6-A 7-3 6.96
17 Pinecrest Academy 6-A 4-2 6.94
18 St. Francis 6-A 9-4 6.86
19 King's Ridge 6-A 7-4 6.81
20 Brookstone 4-A 7-4 6.41
21 Providence Christian 8-A 5-5 5.99
22 Stratford Academy 7-A 7-5 5.88
23 Prince Avenue Christian 8-A 5-9 5.53
24 Calvary Day School 3-A 4-6 5.42
25 Landmark Christian 5-A 7-5 5.41
25 Whitefield Academy 6-A 4-4 5.41
27 Walker 6-A 4-6 5.38
28 St. Anne-Pacelli 4-A 3-4 5.27
29 Mt. Bethel Christian 6-A 3-6 4.83
30 Mt. Pisgah Christian 6-A 4-4 4.74
31 Tallulah Falls 8-A 4-4 4.70
32 George Walton Academy 8-A 4-12 4.55
33 Mt. Paran Christian 6-A 3-7 4.52
34 Christian Heritage 6-A 6-6 4.46
35 Paideia 5-A 3-4 4.28
36 Trinity Christian 5-A 2-7 3.83
37 Weber School 5-A 2-4 3.71
38 Riverside Military 8-A 3-9 3.29
39 Aquinas 7-A 2-10 3.09
40 Eagle's Landing Christian 5-A 1-7 2.53
41 Our Lady of Mercy 5-A 0-5 1.52
42 Galloway 5-A 0-3 0.99
43 Atlanta International 5-A 0-0 0.00
43 Greenforest Christian 5-A 0-0 0.00
43 Southwest Atlanta Christian 5-A 0-0 0.00
43 W. D. Mohammed 5-A 0-0 0.00

46 Schools

 


 

Class A Public

Rank School Region Record Ranking
1 Wilcox County 2-A 8-0 10.38
2 Gordon Lee 6-A 8-2 8.16
3 Pelham 1-A 9-2 7.54
4 Johnson County 3-A 9-0 7.44
5 Clinch County 2-A 8-3 7.27
6 Charlton County 2-A 10-3 7.22
7 ACE Charter 7-A 7-2 6.99
8 Marion County 4-A 9-2 6.91
9 Schley County 4-A 5-1 6.62
10 Commerce 8-A 8-5 6.53
11 McIntosh County Academy 3-A 5-4 6.36
12 Wheeler County 3-A 6-3 6.33
13 Georgia Military College 7-A 9-2 6.03
14 Taylor County 4-A 5-1 5.94
15 Bowdon 6-A 8-7 5.92
16 Seminole County 1-A 4-4 5.91
17 Montgomery County 3-A 7-3 5.89
18 Echols County 2-A 5-3 5.83
19 Telfair County 2-A 6-4 5.73
20 Irwin County 2-A 4-4 5.57
21 Emanuel County Institute 3-A 4-5 5.55
22 Claxton 3-A 4-4 5.53
23 Pataula Charter 1-A 7-5 5.41
24 Miller County 1-A 9-4 5.25
25 Crawford County 4-A 7-1 4.83
26 Washington-Wilkes 7-A 3-5 4.78
27 Chattahoochee County 1-A 3-5 4.27
28 Baconton 1-A 4-6 4.25
29 Jenkins County 3-A 3-5 4.20
30 Lanier County 2-A 3-7 4.05
31 Portal 3-A 4-5 4.03
32 Atkinson County 2-A 2-6 4.02
32 Trion 6-A 2-6 4.02
34 Lake Oconee Academy 7-A 4-7 3.71
35 Terrell County 1-A 2-2 3.57
36 Treutlen 3-A 3-6 3.40
37 Mt. Zion, Carroll 6-A 3-5 3.28
38 Glascock County 7-A 2-5 2.75
39 Quitman County 1-A 1-4 2.65
40 Lincoln County 7-A 0-3 2.42
41 Wilkinson County 7-A 0-8 2.20
42 Webster County 1-A 0-5 2.18
43 Hawkinsville 4-A 0-10 1.98
44 Turner County 2-A 0-11 1.92
45 Dooly County 4-A 0-4 1.82
46 Central, Talbotton 4-A 0-4 1.65
46 Stewart County 1-A 0-8 1.65
48 Manchester 4-A 0-5 1.25
49 Greenville 4-A 0-2 0.50
50 Atlanta Classical 5-A 0-0 0.00
50 Elite Scholars Academy 5-A 0-0 0.00
50 Mitchell County 1-A 0-0 0.00
50 Taliaferro County 7-A 0-0 0.00
50 Twiggs County 7-A 0-0 0.00
50 Warren County 7-A 0-0 0.00
50 Woody Gap 8-A 0-0 0.00

56 Schools

 


 

Class AAA

 

Region 1-AAA

Rank School Record Ranking
1 Worth County 10-1 7.79
2 Cook 10-3 7.66
3 Crisp County 5-3 5.33
4 Monroe 1-2 2.88

Region 2-AAA

Rank School Record Ranking
1 Long County 14-1 8.67
2 Appling County 6-4 6.76
3 Pierce County 9-5 6.56
4 Brantley County 3-7 5.05
5 Tattnall County 1-7 4.30
6 Liberty County 3-11 3.65

Region 3-AAA

Rank School Record Ranking
1 Benedictine 11-5 7.01
2 Southeast Bulloch 5-3 6.28
3 Islands 5-9 5.13
4 Jenkins 5-6 4.87
5 Windsor Forest 1-6 2.79
6 Johnson, Savannah 0-3 2.53
6 Savannah 0-3 2.53
8 Groves 1-6 1.89
9 Beach 0-4 1.57

Region 4-AAA

Rank School Record Ranking
1 Jackson 7-5 6.04
2 Pike County 4-7 5.58
3 Westside, Macon 1-1 3.49
4 Rutland 2-9 3.19
5 Central, Macon 2-6 2.53
6 Kendrick 0-7 1.98
7 Peach County 0-8 1.72

Region 5-AAA

Rank School Record Ranking
1 Westminster 8-0 8.00
2 Redan 11-4 7.10
3 Lovett 6-4 5.69
4 Pace Academy 2-7 3.17
5 Towers 1-4 2.85
6 Cedar Grove 2-8 2.62
7 Stone Mountain 0-3 2.53

Region 6-AAA

Rank School Record Ranking
1 Calhoun 8-0 8.63
2 Ringgold 6-5 7.11
3 Lakeview-Ft. Oglethorpe 6-4 6.39
4 Sonoraville 3-5 6.06
5 Coahulla Creek 5-6 5.83
6 Murray County 4-6 5.48
7 Haralson County 2-6 4.73
8 Adairsville 2-8 3.92
9 North Murray 1-8 2.69

Region 7-AAA

Rank School Record Ranking
1 Greater Atlanta Christian 8-4 8.71
2 North Hall 12-4 8.62
3 Cherokee Bluff 9-4 7.84
4 Dawson County 9-4 7.76
5 Lumpkin County 6-8 5.58
6 East Hall 4-9 5.09
7 Fannin County 2-9 3.83

Region 8-AAA

Rank School Record Ranking
1 Franklin County 8-6 7.97
2 Hart County 8-4 7.85
3 Morgan County 7-8 7.32
4 Jefferson 6-7 6.45
5 Jackson County 5-9 4.96
6 Monroe Area 7-6 4.61
7 East Jackson 3-8 4.47

56 Schools

 


 

Class AAAAAAA

 

Region 1-AAAAAAA

Rank School Record Ranking
1 Camden County 6-5 6.93
2 Lowndes 7-9 5.84
3 Colquitt County 4-10 5.53
4 Tift County 4-9 5.13

Region 2-AAAAAAA

Rank School Record Ranking
1 East Coweta 11-2 8.77
2 Newnan 8-5 8.32
3 Campbell 6-4 7.25
4 Westlake 8-3 6.12
5 Wheeler 4-8 4.48
6 Pebblebrook 2-8 3.48

Region 3-AAAAAAA

Rank School Record Ranking
1 North Paulding 12-3 10.04
2 Hillgrove 9-5 9.08
3 North Cobb 10-3 8.76
4 McEachern 5-4 7.10
5 Kennesaw Mountain 7-7 6.04
6 Marietta 4-7 5.53

Region 4-AAAAAAA

Rank School Record Ranking
1 Walton 9-4 10.07
2 Woodstock 10-3 8.43
3 Cherokee 7-4 7.29
4 Roswell 6-4 7.22
5 Lassiter 4-9 5.75
6 Etowah 2-8 5.58

Region 5-AAAAAAA

Rank School Record Ranking
1 North Forsyth 7-5 8.46
2 Lambert 8-7 8.23
3 West Forsyth 8-6 6.92
4 South Forsyth 7-5 6.69
5 Forsyth Central 6-5 6.63
6 Milton 1-7 3.77

Region 6-AAAAAAA

Rank School Record Ranking
1 Mill Creek 14-1 11.53
2 Mountain View 6-2 10.32
3 North Gwinnett 10-3 8.82
4 Peachtree Ridge 9-6 7.03
5 Collins Hill 2-10 4.39
6 Duluth 5-9 3.65
7 Discovery 1-6 2.98

Region 7-AAAAAAA

Rank School Record Ranking
1 Parkview 13-2 9.22
2 Brookwood 12-3 8.24
3 Lakeside, DeKalb 6-3 6.37
4 Central Gwinnett 2-2 5.48
5 Norcross 5-8 4.73
6 Berkmar 0-5 3.37
7 Meadowcreek 0-10 2.57

Region 8-AAAAAAA

Rank School Record Ranking
1 Grayson 9-5 7.61
2 Newton 6-4 5.29
3 Archer 5-7 4.82
4 South Gwinnett 1-10 2.86
5 Rockdale County 1-10 1.96
6 Shiloh 0-7 1.84

48 Schools