Congratulations to the 2017 One Act Play State Champions!

The One Act Play State Championships were held in two sessions on Nov. 4 and Nov. 11, 2017.  Teams winning state champions were:  Milton, Heritage-Conyers, Starr's Mill, Chestatee, Calhoun, Davidson Fine Arts, Schley County and Lakeview Academy.  View past state champions

 

Congratulations to the Following 2017 State Champions!

November 4th Results

AAAAAAA

  1. Milton High School – “Ripcord”
  2. Kennesaw Mountain High School – “Nevermore!”
  3. Mountain View High School – “Peter and the Starcatcher”
  4. Norcross High School – “Moon Over Buffalo”

Best Actress: Mary-Caroline Owens – Milton High School
Best Actor: Carson Colenbaugh – Kennesaw Mountain High School


AAAAA

  1. Starr’s Mill High School – “These Shining Lives”
  2. Warner Robins High School – “The Wiz”
  3. Buford High School – “The Scarlet Pimpernel”
  4. Woodland, Cartersville – “Anatomy of Gray”

Best Actress: Katherine –Starr’s Mill High School
Best Actor: Chanvelin – Buford High School


AA

  1. Davidson Fine Arts – “Ernest and the Pale Moon”
  2. Washington Count High School – “Once on this Island”
  3. Gordon Central High School – “Jekyll & Hide the Musical”
  4. Stilwell School of the Arts – “The Insanity of Mary Girard”

Best Actress: Gracie Brantley – Washington County High School
Best Actor: Jack Chavous – Davidson Fine Arts


A Private

  1. Lakeview Academy – “9-5”
  2. Savannah Country Day – “Into the Woods”
  3. Brookstone High School – “The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee”
  4. Hebron Christian Academy – “Peter and the Starcatcher”

Best Actress: Vivian Swift - Brookstone
Best Actor: Jay White – Savannah Country Day

 

November 11th Results

AAAAAA

  1. Heritage High School, Conyers – “Jitney”
  2. Allatoona High School – “Second Samuel”
  3. Glynn Academy – “Bonnie and Clyde”
  4. Gainesville High School – “Godspell”

Best Actress: Shelby Bennett – Lee County High School
Best Actor: Amarih Matthews – Heritage High School, Conyers


AAAA

  1. Chestatee High School – “Over the River and through the Woods”
  2. North Oconee High School – “Peter/Wendy”
  3. Salem High School – “The Complete Works of Shakespeare (Abridge)”
  4. Columbus High School – “Rose of Treason”

Best Actress: Claire Vogel – North Oconee High School
Best Actor: Jordan Moreno – Salem High School


AAA

  1. Calhoun High School – “Catch me if you can”
  2. Savannah Arts Academy – “Zoo Story”
  3. Franklin High School – “Running Upstream"
  4. Cook High School – “Two Rooms”

Best Actress: Hailey Little – Franklin County High School
Best Actor: Carson Schlem – Savannah Arts Academy


A Public

  1. Schley County High School – “The entire American Revolution in 40 minutes or less”
  2. Georgia Military College – “The Pajama Game”
  3. Seminole County High School – “The Election”
  4. Portal High School – “Spasketti”

Best Actress: Jayla Lawrence – Georgia Military College
Best Actor: Rodderick Hardness, II – Drew Charter

 

Share this