Congratulations to the 2018 One Act Play State Champions!

The 2018 One Act Play State Championships were held in two sessions on Nov. 3 and Nov. 10.  Teams winning state champions were: Lambert, Heritage-Conyers, Buford, Columbus, Pierce County, Davidson Fine Arts, Galloway and Georgia Military College.  View past state champions

 

Congratulations to the Following 2018 State Champions!

AAAAAAA
1.     Lambert High School – “Fiddler on the Roof”
2.     Collins Hill High School – “The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Nighttime”
3.     Brookwood High School – “Bright Star”
4.     Roswell High School – “Jungalbook”

Best Actress: Amala Henley – Kennesaw High School  
Best Actor: Drew Davidson – Lambert High School 
________________________________________

AAAAAA
1.     Heritage High School, Conyers – “The Piano Lesson”
2.     Dalton High School – “Pirates of Penzance”
3.     Northside High School, Warner Robins – “The Hunchback of Notre Dame”
4.     Johns Creek High School – “The Cover of Life”

Best Actress: Elizabeth Lee – Heritage High School, Conyers 
Best Actor: Christian Anderson – Heritage High School, Conyers
________________________________________

AAAAA
1.     Buford High School – “Company”
2.     Warner Robins High School – “42nd Street”
3.     Lithia Springs High School – “Dark Road”
4.     Chamblee High School – “Theory of Relativity

Best Actress: Blair Cowan – Lithia Springs High School 
Best Actor: Trevor Dodge – Buford High School 
________________________________________

AAAA
1.     Columbus High School – “The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night Time”
2.     North Oconee High School – “The Crucible”
3.     Perry High School – “The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night Time”
4.     Flowery Branch High School – “9 to 5”

Best Actress: Ana Celaya – Southeast Whitfield” 
Best Actor: Patrick Chappel – Columbus High School
________________________________________

AAA
1.     Pierce County High School – “When She Had Wings”
2.     Calhoun High School – “A Piece of My Heart”
3.     North Hall High School – “Ripcord”
4.     Jefferson High School – “Our Place”

Best Actress: Claire Naylor – Pierce County High School  
Best Actor: Jordan Ray – Central High School, Macon  
________________________________________

AA
1.     Davidson Fine Arts – “A Wrinkle in Time”
2.     Washington Count High School – “Anything Goes”
3.     Bremen High School – “Anatomy of Gray”
4.     Thomasville High School – “Antigone”

Best Actress: Ava Smith – Davidson Fine Arts
Best Actor: Josh Cooper – Bremen High School 
________________________________________

A Private
1.     Galloway School – “12th Night”
2.     Athens Academy – “Arlecchino and the City of Love”
3.     Landmark Christian Academy – “Epic Proportion” 
4.     Lakeview Academy – “Momma Mia”

Best Actress: Jessica Chunta – “Landmark Christian Academy
Best Actor: Daniel Rouhani – “Athens Academy”
________________________________________

A Public
1.     Georgia Military College – “9-5 The Musical”
2.     Lake Oconee Academy – “Everything I need to know I learned in Kindergarten”
3.     Echols County High School – “The 39 Steps: A live Radio Play”
4.     ACE Charter – “110 Stories” 

Best Actress: Madison Sloan – Georgia Military College
Best Actor: Joseph Garcia-Carreras – Lake Oconee Academy

Share this