Congratulations to 2019 One Act Play Champions

The 2019 One Act Play State Championships were held in two sessions on November 2 and November 9.  Teams winning state champions were: Lambert, Glynn Academy, Buford, Flowery Branch, Ringgold, Gordon Central, Lake Oconee Academy and Brookstone.  View past state champions

Congratulations to the Following 2019 State Champions!

7A
1. Lambert - "She Loves Me"
2. Brookwood - "The Drowry Chaperone"
3. Mill Creek - "Rabbit Hole"
4. Marietta - "Mocking bird"

Best Actress: Jessica Napier - Marietta High School
Best Actor: Drew Davison - Lambert High School

6A
1. Glynn Academy - "Rent"
2. Sequoyah - "The Diviners"
3. Tri-Cities - "Once on This Island"
4. Evans - "Silent Sky"

Best Actress: Mikah Sadiki-Yisrael - Tri-Cities
Best Actor: Randy Miller – Sequoyah

5A
1. Buford - "A Gentleman's Guide to Love and Murder"
2. Warner Robins - "Disney's Freaky Friday"
3. Chamblee - "Sunday in the Park with George"
4. McIntosh - "Bellwether"

Best Actress: Jada Bartolozzi - Chamblee
Best Actor: Jesse Hanks - Buford

4A
1. Flowery Branch - "Drowsy Chaperone"
2. NW Whitfield - "Mid Summer Nights Dream"
3. Columbus - "Medea"
4. Perry - "Nevermore"

Best Actress: Carlee Blackenship - NW Whitefield
Best Actor: Bryson Burnette - NW Whitefield

3A
1. Ringgold - "Bright Star"
2. North Hall - "Rabbit Hole"
3. Pierce County - "A Wrinkle in Time"
4. Pace Academy - "She Kills Monsters"

Best Actress: Reagan Townley - North Hall
Best Actor: Eli Talley - Ringgold

2A
1. Gordon Central - "Bright Star"
2. Stillwell Arts - "Amodeus"
3. Davidson Fine Arts - "Dirty Work at the Cross Roads"
4. Washington County - "God Spell"

Best Actress: Ketsia Alberto - Stillwell Arts
Best Actor: Aavyn Lee - Gordon Central

A-Public
1. Lake Oconee Academy - "Quilters"
2. Georgia Military - "Momma Mia"
3. Rainey-McCullers - "Arkansaw Bear"
4. ACE Charter - "The Rose of Treason"

Best Actress: Helen Garcia - Lake Oconee Academy
Best Actor: Tigrai Anderson - Rainey-McCullers

A-Private
1. Brookstone - "Gray"
2. Prince Avenue - "Freaky Friday"
3. Lakeview Academy - "Newsies"
4. Strong Rock Christian - "Little Women"

Best Actress: Riley Wilson - Prince Avenue
Best Actor: Ayomide Olovede - Brookstone

Share this