Congratulation to 2017-18 Basketball State Champions

The 2018 GHSA / Dr. Ralph Swearngin Basketball State Championships, presented by Georgia Farm Bureau Insurance, were held March 7-10 at Macon Centreplex and Georgia Tech’s McCamish Pavilion.  Seven teams captured first time basketball state titles: Girls - Greenville, Johnson-Savannah & Spalding;  Boys - Aquinas, Thomasville, Warner Robins & Meadowcreek.

Congratulations to state champions: Girls - Greenville, Wesleyan (2 straight), Laney (2 straight), Johnson-Savannah, Spalding, Buford (2 straight), Lovejoy and Westlake; Boys - Wilkinson Co. (3 straight), Aquinas, Thomasville, GACS, Upson-Lee (2 straight), Warner Robins, Hughes (2 straight) and Meadowcreek; AAASP Wheelchair - Houston County.  Past State Champions:  Boys & Girls.

Much appreciation goes to the following groups, whose dedication and support made the four-day Championship Week a success.  Thank you Macon Centreplex, GT’s McCamish Pavilion, game officials, GHSA staff, AAASP, Earl Etheridge & Savannah operations staff, David Witherow (PA), Big Sticky Graphics, NFHS Network, GoFan, statewide media, West Georgia Sports Information Services, Sports Medicine South / Gwinnett Medical Center trainers, Georgia Farm Bureau award presenters, Ty Freeman (Photography), Georgia Army National Guard, Atlanta Hawks, Atlanta Dream, College Football Hall of Fame, Gatorade, TeamIP, ScoreAtlanta, Wilson and the school communities of fans and teams that attended the state championships.  

Championship Results
Wednesday, March 7 - Macon Centreplex
AA  Girls (Laney 63, Josey 40)
AA Boys (Thomasville 66, Vidalia 31)
A Public Girls (Greenville 73, Marion County 52)
A Public Boys (Wilkinson Co. 71, Montgomery Co. 68)

Thursday, March 8 - Macon Centreplex
AAASP Wheelchair Game (Houston County 36, West Georgia 27)
AAA Girls (Johnson-Sav. 62, GACS 50)
AAA Boys (GACS 67, Jenkins 53)
AAAAA Girls (Buford 60, Flowery Branch 49)
AAAAA Boys (Warner Robins 67, Miller Grove 64)

Friday, March 9 - Georgia Tech
A Private Girls (Wesleyan 61, Holy Innocents' 44)
A Private Boys (Aquinas 65, St. Francis 60)
AAAAAA Girls (Lovejoy 57, Harrison 41)
AAAAAA Boys (Hughes 85, Gainesville 78)

Saturday, March 10 - Georgia Tech
AAAA Girls (Spalding 58, Henry County 46)
AAAA Boys (Upson-Lee 70, St. Pius 54)
AAAAAAA Girls (Westlake 60, Newton 45)
AAAAAAA Boys (Meadowcreek 56, Norcross 43)

Event Program
Click here for Macon Program 
Click here for Ga. Tech Program 

Free on demand viewing will be available at three days after the event.  DVDs can also be ordered at NFHS Network - High School Happens Here!

Live Stats
Get statistics and play-by-play from each game at provided by West Georgia Sports Information Services.

State championship merchandise can be ordered online with Team IP.

Boys Playoff Brackets 
Girls Playoff Brackets 


7A Boys - Meadowcreek

6A Boys - Hughes

5A Boys - Warner Robins

4A Boys - Upson-Lee

3A Boys - Greater Atlanta Christian

2A Boys - Thomasville

A Public Boys - Wilkinson County

A Private Boys - Aquinas

7A Girls - Westlake

6A Girls - Lovejoy

5A Girls - Buford

4A Girls - Spalding

3A Girls - Johnson-Savannah

2A Girls - Laney

A Public Girls - Greenville


A Private Girls - Wesleyan

AAASP Wheelchair - Houston County

Photos courtesy of Ty Freeman

Share this